Bug 482770 - startup splash displayed two times and in weird colors on ThinkPad R51e
startup splash displayed two times and in weird colors on ThinkPad R51e
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: plymouth (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2009-01-27 18:55 EST by Milos Jakubicek
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:42 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:42:57 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Weird start up splash photo (394.21 KB, image/jpeg)
2009-01-27 18:55 EST, Milos Jakubicek
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Milos Jakubicek 2009-01-27 18:55:30 EST
Created attachment 330181 [details]
Weird start up splash photo

Description of problem:

I just updated my ThinkPad R51e from F9 to F10 and the startup splash is really messed up (see the attached photo).

My smolt profile:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Comment 1 Milos Jakubicek 2009-02-10 16:16:49 EST
Next observation: If and only if *sometimes* the splash comes correct, the laptop hangs just before it should start X.
Comment 2 Milos Jakubicek 2009-02-13 10:18:11 EST
OK, I accidentally managed to find the most probable reason/workaround -- after removing "vga=791" from grub command line, it works in approx. 4 of 5 cases.

In the remaining case there is a backtrace displayed for a very short time, plymouth comes then in text mode and hangs after before starting X (*always*). Is there any way how to stop the boot process right after the backtrace before the fallback to text mode?

Btw, I wondered that even after removing vga=791, if the computer successfully starts, the framebuffer is active.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 06:54:36 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 4 Thomas Janssen 2009-06-30 13:07:23 EDT
Is the situation still the same?
Have you tried to boot with "nomodeset" as a kernel boot argument?
What graphics driver is in use with your ati card?

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
Comment 5 Milos Jakubicek 2009-06-30 13:23:41 EDT
I have currently no access to that machine, will get to it in about a month.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 05:53:30 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:42:57 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.