Bug 483001 - Program terminated with signal 5, Trace/breakpoint trap.
Program terminated with signal 5, Trace/breakpoint trap.
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-29 04:26 EST by Zdenek Kabelac
Modified: 2009-11-06 01:17 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-11-06 01:17:48 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Zdenek Kabelac 2009-01-29 04:26:23 EST
Description of problem:

I've noticed weird coredump with current release of firefox.
As I'm not really sure about the reason for this crash - I'm setting it low priority - could be the result of some kernel bug in 2.6.29-rcX...

Program terminated with signal 5, Trace/breakpoint trap.
#0  IA__g_logv (log_domain=0x7fe9d6d2e454 "Gdk", log_level=G_LOG_LEVEL_ERROR, 
    format=0x7fe9d6d4baa7 "%s", args1=0x7fffe5f7e130) at gmessages.c:503
503		  g_private_set (g_log_depth, GUINT_TO_POINTER (depth));

(gdb) bt
#0  IA__g_logv (log_domain=0x7fe9d6d2e454 "Gdk", log_level=G_LOG_LEVEL_ERROR, 
    format=0x7fe9d6d4baa7 "%s", args1=0x7fffe5f7e130) at gmessages.c:503
#1  0x00007fe9d80eaf43 in IA__g_log (log_domain=0x7fe9dde55040 "", 
    log_level=0, format=0x0) at gmessages.c:517
#2  0x00007fe9d6d16942 in gdk_x_error (display=<value optimized out>, 
    error=<value optimized out>) at gdkmain-x11.c:641
#3  0x00007fe9d8c89224 in _XError (dpy=0x7fe9dc784000, rep=0x7fe992c48850)
    at XlibInt.c:2931
#4  0x00007fe9d8c90559 in process_responses (dpy=0x7fe9dc784000, 
    wait_for_first_event=0, current_error=0x7fffe5f7e408, 
    current_request=7174364) at xcb_io.c:207
#5  0x00007fe9d8c90c38 in _XReply (dpy=0x7fe9dc784000, rep=0x7fffe5f7e450, 
    extra=0, discard=1) at xcb_io.c:457
#6  0x00007fe9d8c84a83 in XSync (dpy=0x7fe9dc784000, discard=1) at Sync.c:48
#7  0x00007fe9d8c63660 in XCloseDisplay (dpy=0x7fe9dc784000) at ClDisplay.c:67
#8  0x00007fe9d6cfd816 in gdk_display_x11_finalize (object=0x7fe9dc793170)
    at gdkdisplay-x11.c:876
#9  0x00007fe9d8398959 in IA__g_object_unref (_object=<value optimized out>)
    at gobject.c:2421
#10 0x00007fe9dab652f3 in MOZ_gdk_display_close (display=0x7fe9dc793170)
    at nsAppRunner.cpp:2439
#11 0x00007fe9dab696d3 in XRE_main (argc=<value optimized out>, 
    argv=<value optimized out>, aAppData=<value optimized out>)
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
    at nsAppRunner.cpp:3374
#12 0x0000000000402075 in main (argc=2, argv=0x7fffe5f81f18)
    at nsXULStub.cpp:378


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
firefox-3.1-0.4.beta2.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. have no idea
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Martin Stransky 2009-01-29 04:50:04 EST
It's a crash in gdk_display_x11_finalize(). There are some fixes in firefox in MOZ_gdk_display_close() which try to settle with different GTK versions. Please check if you can reproduce it somehow...
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 06:57:23 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Zdenek Kabelac 2009-11-05 18:43:55 EST
probably could be closed - never seen it again, so it could have been fixed with a lot of upgrades between

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.