Bug 483203 - net/ipv4/tcp.c:1361 tcp_recvmsg+0x1f4/0x8da() (Tainted: G W)
net/ipv4/tcp.c:1361 tcp_recvmsg+0x1f4/0x8da() (Tainted: G W)
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
i686 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
http://kernel.org/
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-30 02:19 EST by Bidwell Ducanh
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:44 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:44:50 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
trace fom tcp stack (1.91 KB, text/plain)
2009-01-30 02:22 EST, Bidwell Ducanh
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Bidwell Ducanh 2009-01-30 02:19:16 EST
Description of problem:
The network is wholly unstable on my laptop. This will manifest in userspace as dns lookups that don't resolve, failed transfer, slow transfers, and occasionally in the kernel as segfaults.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.27.12-170.2.5.fc10.i686

How reproducible:
Always reproducible, but fail occurs in different forms.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Star a large transfer over any network device.
2. The transfer will be slow or fail.
3. Occasionally, the kernel will segfault.
  
Actual results:
Failing network, kernel panics.

Expected results:
No kernel panics.

Additional info:
I've had different experiences with different wireless drivers (ath5k, madwifi) and the r8169 driver. Both will fail at different frequencies and under different loads, but a kernel panic is always the result of long term use.

I've done a few memtests with the Fedora 10 Live CD, and so far nothing erroneous has shown up. Much of my searching for a solution will point failing hardware, but I've had the motherboard/processor/wireless card replaced, and this problem persists.

Attached is a kernel trace that shows up consistently among all drivers mentioned.

Thanks.
Comment 1 Bidwell Ducanh 2009-01-30 02:22:14 EST
Created attachment 330442 [details]
trace fom tcp stack
Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2009-01-30 17:12:28 EST
net/ipv4/tcp.c:1361:
WARN_ON(!(flags & MSG_PEEK))
Comment 3 Bidwell Ducanh 2009-01-30 18:16:12 EST
Sorry, I'll use the kerneloops program from now on.
Comment 4 Bidwell Ducanh 2009-06-18 07:09:30 EDT
Hi, after replacing the network card (twice) I found out this is a hardware vendor issue. I'm sorry for wasting your time.
Comment 5 Mike 2009-08-27 11:52:43 EDT
I had the same exact problem.  I was able to resolve it by downloading the sk98lin driver from marvell.com for my Marvell gigabit card, instead of using the default sky2 driver.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:44:49 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:44:50 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.