Bug 483233 - running remote: Nautilus cannot handle "computer" locations.
running remote: Nautilus cannot handle "computer" locations.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus (Show other bugs)
14
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened
Depends On: 484171
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-01-30 07:03 EST by Christopher Beland
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:33 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-07-22 10:28:54 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Getting this bug in Fedora 14 too now. (458.11 KB, image/png)
2011-04-22 03:10 EDT, Anand Muglikar
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Christopher Beland 2009-01-30 07:03:05 EST
I am running Nautilus remotely, in a session started with "ssh -Y".  When I select "Places -> Computer", I get a pop-up error box that says:

 Could not display "computer:".
 Nautilus cannot handle "computer" locations.

As a result, I cannot access any files outside /home/beland.
Comment 1 Christopher Beland 2009-01-30 07:03:39 EST
Sorry, I forgot to mention that this is with nautilus-2.25.3-2.fc11.x86_64.
Comment 2 Matthias Clasen 2009-02-01 12:35:20 EST
ssh -Y is only forwarding X, not dbus. A lot of desktop functionality won't work in that scenario, since it relies on dbus.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 06:59:19 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 08:49:56 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 07:10:23 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 6 Anand Muglikar 2011-04-22 03:07:54 EDT
This bug was reproduced in my Fedora 14. When I click on 'Computer' in 'Places', I get a pop-up saying:

Could not display "computer:///".

Nautilus cannot handle 'computer' locations.

Please reopen the bug.
Comment 7 Anand Muglikar 2011-04-22 03:10:00 EDT
Created attachment 494091 [details]
Getting this bug in Fedora 14 too now.

Please reopen this bug and guide us.
Comment 8 Tomáš Bžatek 2011-04-22 07:25:43 EDT
(In reply to comment #7)
> Please reopen this bug and guide us.
This is a design issue with no solution available in short term. Please don't run Gnome applications remotely. Same thing for switching to root.
Comment 9 Anand Muglikar 2011-04-22 11:35:22 EDT
Hi Tomas,

Thank you for the prompt reply. :)

However, let me inform you that I did not run any Gnome application remotely nor did I log in to root. But, I tried some of the solutions on a Ubuntu forum regarding this same issue and rebboted my computer. And this seems to have worked as now I can:

Open Computer through 'Places' as well as access my Windows dual-booting shared drives.

I just wanted to remind that this problem is not yet over and can occur for Fedora 14 too and is not restricted to Fedora 11 alone for which updates have been ceased.

Thank you!
Comment 10 Tomáš Bžatek 2011-07-22 10:28:54 EDT
Anand, this bug is about running Nautilus remotely, not being able to reach the Gnome desktop session. Your issue is different and I fail to see what the problem is. You report it's working after reboot. Please open a separate bug report if the problem persist and be more concrete (e.g. repro steps are required).

Christopher, please don't reopen this bugreport, the answer given in comment 2 is still valid and it's not going to change in near future.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.