Bug 483489 - Intermittent X crashes (thinkpad t41p, kernel 2.6.27.12-170.2.5, xorg 1.5.3-6)
Intermittent X crashes (thinkpad t41p, kernel 2.6.27.12-170.2.5, xorg 1.5.3-6)
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
10
i686 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-01 14:24 EST by michael kuhlen
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:46 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:46:12 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
my Xorg log file. (198.17 KB, text/plain)
2009-02-02 19:30 EST, michael kuhlen
no flags Details
A more recent Xorg log file containing new information (159.52 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-03-21 14:53 EDT, michael kuhlen
no flags Details
The gdm log file (renamed from :0.log.1) containing a failed assertion. (191.78 KB, application/x-troff-man)
2009-03-21 14:54 EDT, michael kuhlen
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description michael kuhlen 2009-02-01 14:24:13 EST
Description of problem: At seemingly random times X crashes and I am logged out. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kernel: 2.6.27.12-170.2.5.fc10.i686
xorg-x11-server 1.5.3-6.fc10

How reproducible: Not, occurs "randomly".


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

From dmesg:

mtrr: base(0xc25b2000) is not aligned on a size(0xe10000) boundary
[drm:drm_mode_getfb] *ERROR* invalid framebuffer id
[drm] LVDS-10: set mode  1f
[drm] bios LVDS_GEN_CNTL: 0x30ff20
[drm:drm_mode_getfb] *ERROR* invalid framebuffer id
[drm] TMDS-8: set mode 1400x1050 20
SELinux: initialized (dev fuse, type fuse), uses genfs_contexts
[drm:drm_mode_getfb] *ERROR* invalid framebuffer id
[drm] TMDS-8: set mode  21


Not sure if the following is relevant. My laptop is typically connected to a docking station and through its DVI port to an external wide-screen LCD. At log-in I start a script that turns off the internal output and sets the LCD's preferred resolution (1920x1200), like so:
"xrandr --output LVDS --off --output DVI-0 --preferred".
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-02-02 11:20:43 EST
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available) and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

Could you please also try to run without any /etc/X11/xorg.conf (if you have one) whatsoever and let X11 autodetect your display and video card? Attach to this bug /var/log/Xorg.0.log from this attempt as well, please.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 michael kuhlen 2009-02-02 19:30:56 EST
Created attachment 330697 [details]
my Xorg log file.

You also asked for the /etc/X11/xorg.conf file, but I don't have one, and am letting my display be auto-detected.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2009-02-07 11:48:41 EST
Hmm, no backtrace, but log seems distinctively weird,
Comment 4 michael kuhlen 2009-02-15 20:48:49 EST
I seem to have discovered a little bit of a pattern in the events leading up to my X crashes. I'm afraid this is going to sound weird...

I'm typically ssh'd in to a number of remote machines (running RHEL 5) and have terminals open, often multiple terminals started remotely and displayed through X forwarding. The crashes often (always?) seem to happen when I'm closing an application running in the terminal, or the terminal itself, by typing 'exit'. The crash happens immediately after hitting return, and I'm kicked out to the gnome login screen.

I want to emphasize that this is not reproducible behaviour. If I log into one of these remote machines and immediately type 'exit', no crash occurs.

Is there some weird way in which my typing 'exit' is sometimes interpreted by X as the equivalent of ctrl+alt+backspace?
Comment 5 michael kuhlen 2009-03-21 14:50:18 EDT
After a recent Xorg crash I took another look at the Xorg.0.log file and found the following at the end:

RADEON DRM CS failure - corruptions/glitches may occur -12
bufmgr: last submission : r:0 vs g:525332480 w:29890560 vs v:35975574

The gdm log file (/var/log/gdm/:0.log.1) additionally contained this line:

Xorg: radeon_lock.c:100: radeonGetLock: Assertion `drawable != ((void *)0)' fail
ed.

I'm attaching this more recent Xorg.0.log and the gdm log file (renamed from :0.log.1 to gdm.log.1).
Comment 6 michael kuhlen 2009-03-21 14:53:02 EDT
Created attachment 336171 [details]
A more recent Xorg log file containing new information
Comment 7 michael kuhlen 2009-03-21 14:54:16 EDT
Created attachment 336172 [details]
The gdm log file (renamed from :0.log.1) containing a failed assertion.
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 04:47:42 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:46:12 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.