Bug 483612 - Thread going into Futex wait - Gadget bar stops responding [NEEDINFO]
Thread going into Futex wait - Gadget bar stops responding
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nspr (Show other bugs)
11
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kai Engert (:kaie)
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-02 11:18 EST by Preetham
Modified: 2010-06-28 07:11 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 07:11:01 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---
michel: needinfo? (preethamv)


Attachments (Terms of Use)
gdb stack trace (25.15 KB, text/plain)
2009-02-02 11:18 EST, Preetham
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Preetham 2009-02-02 11:18:02 EST
Created attachment 330643 [details]
gdb stack trace

Description of problem:
When a couple of gadgets are added to the bar, after a period of time the bar stops responding. On checking the thread, we see that it has entered a futex_wait state.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
0.10.5

How reproducible:
Happens every time the ggl-gtk is executed

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Take build from google gadgets code tree as of Jan 24th
2. Complete build, run gadgets bar
3. Add weather and gmail gadgets
  
Actual results:
Bar hangs after a period of time

Expected results:
Bar does not hang

Additional info:
Had two gmail and one calendar gadget on the bar. Removed each one
systematically to see if it was causing the issue. It however appears to be
occurring even with one gmail gadget in the bar.

Bug was opened on the google site. The link is given below:

http://code.google.com/p/google-gadgets-for-linux/issues/detail?id=270

The attachment contains the gdb stack trace.
Comment 1 Michel Alexandre Salim 2009-03-01 18:51:17 EST
"Take build from google gadgets code tree"

To clarify: does this occur with Fedora 10's google-gadgets too, or just the one compiled from source?
Comment 2 Preetham 2009-03-12 14:37:31 EDT
I first attempted to install google-gadgets from the binaries listed on the google-gadgets site. I faced the same issue. Considering the possibility that this might be due to some bug that has been corrected in the latest release, I removed the binary version and proceeded to build the code from the tree. I however faced the same issue which resulted in me collecting the stack trace and posting the results to the google site. I was then re-directed here.

I am not sure if there is any other way that I need to install google gadgets. Is there some other method you would like me to try?
Comment 3 Michel Alexandre Salim 2009-03-12 16:13:50 EDT
Fedora has its own package for google-gadgets:

yum install google-gadgets-gtk

Is this the one you are using? PS for version number, we normally expect the result of using rpm -q on the package name, e.g.

$ rpm -q google-gadgets-gtk
google-gadgets-gtk-0.10.5-2.fc11.x86_64
Comment 4 Michel Alexandre Salim 2009-03-12 17:24:25 EDT
To clarify: this is triggered by the GMail gadget, and the bug itself (per upstream and stack trace) is due to a double free in nspr

Reassigning to nspr for now.
Comment 5 Kai Engert (:kaie) 2009-03-31 18:49:29 EDT
Suspected double free in libpem

Rob, further up in comment 0 there is a link to a google bugtracker, it has a gdb-trace attachment, which is a plain text file (despite the download type). According to the stack the crash is triggered from libpem. I don't know whether that's true or whether the corruption happened elsewhere.
Comment 6 Kai Engert (:kaie) 2009-03-31 18:56:27 EDT
Maybe this is the same as bug 483855
which has a patch in https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=402712
Comment 7 Kai Engert (:kaie) 2009-04-01 09:26:12 EDT
I produced a new NSS rpm build with the patch applied.
Not sure if it has already arrived in rawhide, but it's available here:
https://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=1268884

Also did builds for f10 and f9:
f10: https://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=1268901
f9: https://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=1268909

Can you please test and report whether it fixes your problem?
Thanks
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 07:01:58 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 08:50:53 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 07:11:01 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.