Bug 4839 - Problem with Tulip (DEC 21143/21142) ethernet driver
Problem with Tulip (DEC 21143/21142) ethernet driver
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6.0
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Cristian Gafton
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 1999-09-01 16:03 EDT by rmt
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:37 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 1999-09-02 10:34:31 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description rmt 1999-09-01 16:03:38 EDT
I am running RedHat 6.0 on a Micron Transport XKE laptop,
which has a Tulip (DEC 21143/21142) ethernet card in its
docking station.  The card works fine when the laptop is
booted in Win95, and it worked with RedHat 5.0 using the
tulip.c driver obtained from the network.  The driver seems
to detect the card just fine, including the ethernet
address, IRQ, base address, and the media (10baseT, etc.).
The network configuration also seems fine, since I can bring
up a PPP connection via a modem and ping, rsh, etc., to
remote hosts.  (The local sysadmin looked it over, too.)
However, with eth0 up, nothing works -- no ping, no nothing.
It simply hangs, then when ^c'd, tells me that all packets
were lost.  Pinging it from other hosts doesn't work either,
of course.  ifconfig reports that the card is up, has all
the right values for its addresses, netmask, etc.

I have submitted this as an incident to RedHat, but they say
that this doesn't fall under the things covered by their
installation help.  They suggested I report it as a bug
here.  Is there something that has changed in the tulip.c
code that might be doing this?  (The version I used under
RedHat 5.0 was v0.87, 1/5/98.)

Any help is GREATLY appreciated -- I'm going to be using
this laptop as I teach Unix and Operating Systems this
semester, and I'd like to be able to unhesitatingly extol
the virtues of Linux!!

If you can help, please e-mail me at rmt@umcs.maine.edu.

Thanks a million.
	--Roy

------- Additional Comments From   09/02/99 02:58 -------
Also I am running Redhat 6.0 on Pentium pro machine whith SMC ether
card DS21140. The problem is that the network work fine for 10 - 15
min. after this time the following error appear:

tulip.c:v0.89H 5/23/98 becker@cesdis.gsfc.nasa.gov
eth0: Digital DS21140 Tulip at 0xe000, 00 e0 29 00 2f 50, IRQ 11.
eth0:  EEPROM default media type 10baseT-FD.
eth0:  Index #0 - Media MII (#11) described by a 21140 MII PHY (1)
block.
eth0:  MII transceiver found at MDIO address 3, config 3100 status
782f.
eth0:  Advertising 01e1 on PHY 3, previously advertising 01e1.
eth0:  Advertising 01e1 on PHY 0 (3).
eth0: No link beat on the MII interface, status then 780b now 7809.
eth0: Using user-specified media MII.
eth0:  Advertising 01e1 on PHY 0 (3).
eth0: No link beat on the MII interface, status then 780b now 7809.
eth0: Setting full-duplex based on MII Xcvr #3 parter capability of
01e1.
eth0: Using user-specified media MII.
eth0:  Advertising 01e1 on PHY 0 (3).



From croci.unipi.it (131.114.21.11): Destination Host Unreachable
From croci.unipi.it (131.114.21.11): Destination Host Unreachable
From croci.unipi.it (131.114.21.11): Destination Host Unreachable
64 bytes from 131.114.21.10: icmp_seq=22 ttl=255 time=0.7 ms
64 bytes from 131.114.21.10: icmp_seq=21 ttl=255 time=1009.2 ms
wrong data byte #8 should be 0x1a but was 0x19

I try upgrade the kernel from  2.2.5-15 to  2.2.5-22 and I try to
compile it with a new version of the driver (tulip.c) from 0.89H to
0.91).
Also hi serch relative problem in Bugzilla site and I try to upgrade
a
netkit-base-0.10-31 to  netkit-base-0.10-35.

The problem persist.

For Your information, this is the result of the last ping before the
broken of the network connection of own machine connected to the own
switch a 100Mbit FD.



64 bytes from 131.114.21.11: icmp_seq=50614 ttl=253 time=19276.0 ms
64 bytes from 131.114.21.11: icmp_seq=50615 ttl=253 time=18745.7 ms
64 bytes from 131.114.21.11: icmp_seq=50616 ttl=253 time=18000.5 ms
64 bytes from 131.114.21.11: icmp_seq=50617 ttl=253 time=19000.5 ms
64 bytes from 131.114.21.11: icmp_seq=50618 ttl=253 time=18181.7 ms
64 bytes from 131.114.21.11: icmp_seq=50619 ttl=253 time=19000.6 ms
64 bytes from 131.114.21.11: icmp_seq=50620 ttl=253 time=20000.5 ms
64 bytes from 131.114.21.11: icmp_seq=50621 ttl=253 time=22000.5 ms
64 bytes from 131.114.21.11: icmp_seq=50622 ttl=253 time=23000.5 ms
64 bytes from 131.114.21.11: icmp_seq=50623 ttl=253 time=24200.1 ms
64 bytes from 131.114.21.11: icmp_seq=50624 ttl=253 time=24000.5 ms


bye

Stefano Ruberti
_sr_

------- Additional Comments From   09/02/99 10:29 -------
The problem was solved for me by installing a new version of the Tulip
driver.  Thanks. --Roy

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.