Bug 484582 - doesn't work over suspend/resume.
doesn't work over suspend/resume.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gwibber (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ian Weller
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-08 12:33 EST by Dave Jones
Modified: 2015-01-04 17:30 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:51:09 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dave Jones 2009-02-08 12:33:42 EST
start up gwibber, suspend, resume, and then gwibber doesn't work any more.

I bet it's creating a network socket once at startup, and assuming it stays alive throughout the lifetime of the program.
Comment 1 Ian Weller 2009-02-08 12:52:00 EST
reported upstream https://bugs.launchpad.net/bugs/326930
Comment 2 Bruce vaNorman 2009-05-01 14:27:48 EDT
This symptom makes FC10 unusable in my venue.
- other symptoms
can't shutdown due to "umount2: Device or resource busy". I've done the "lsof | grep /home" so I know the PID's of my userid - from whence the shutdown originated.
---
it's all related to my "/etc/fstab". I have links in my userid to the CIFS links in /home/. Most of my user configuration files are on //adicon because I share them with my userid on three other hosts. This has worked ever since I can remember (RedHat 3) {with minor changes in FSTAB}. I also have a link "mydocuments" to my Windows "My Documents" via /home/windows-c that houses common profiles for Firefox, Thunderbird, Sunbird, OpenOffice, tcl/tk, wine and quite a few other applications. The following is my current fstab (with passwords changed).
---
#
# /etc/fstab
# Created by anaconda on Wed Apr 29 20:29:56 2009
#
# Accessible filesystems, by reference, are maintained under '/dev/disk'
# See man pages fstab(5), findfs(8), mount(8) and/or vol_id(8) for more info
#
UUID=47bbd3c6-24f5-48c7-9ebd-3d4961ec1c14 /                       ext3    defaults        1 1
UUID=2769b482-9331-4f15-8f5a-bc9133c30fd9 /home                   ext3    defaults        1 2
UUID=5ccba98a-a6d2-4798-a59c-ccd0019cdfd7 /boot                   ext3    defaults        1 2
tmpfs                   /dev/shm                tmpfs   defaults        0 0
devpts                  /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
sysfs                   /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
proc                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0
/dev/sda3               /home/windows-c         vfat    noauto,user,suid,rw  0 0
/dev/sda5               /home/windows-d         vfat    noauto,user,suid,rw  0 0
/dev/sda2               /home/windows-e         vfat    noauto,user,suid,rw  0 0
//adicon/exchange       /home/exchange          cifs    auto,user=vanorman/Administrator%pw,suid,rw  0 0
//adicon/working        /home/working           cifs    auto,user=vanorman/Administrator%pw,suid,rw  0 0
//adicon/backup         /home/backup            cifs    auto,user=vanorman/Administrator%pw,suid,rw  0 0
//adicon/library        /home/library           cifs    auto,user=vanorman/Administrator%pw,suid,ro  0 0
//adicon/video          /home/video             cifs    auto,user=vanorman/Administrator%pw,suid,rw  0 0
Comment 3 Ian Weller 2009-06-25 18:26:17 EDT
Upstream bug duped, new bug https://bugs.launchpad.net/gwibber/+bug/258010
Comment 4 Mike McLean 2009-07-10 15:31:38 EDT
Also happening in F11. I don't think it was happening on my old F9 system, but that was gwibber-0.8.

The version I currently have is gwibber-1.2.0-1.345bzr.fc11.
Comment 5 Ian Weller 2009-07-13 12:17:41 EDT
Upstream status: marked as duplicate of https://bugs.launchpad.net/gwibber/+bug/258010 "[wishlist] Use network-manager for connection status"
Comment 6 Bruce vaNorman 2009-09-11 14:21:50 EDT
Network manager Applet 0.7.1 on 2.6.27.30-170.2.82.fc10.i686.PAE core can (now) restart the network. 50% of the time the "enable networking" check box must be turned back on (why does it get lost?).
--
As for the lost CIFS mounts in my "fstab", I have a work around. I've "sudoer"'d the "service" command (nopasswd) and placed a launcher icon to run "sudo service netfs restart".
--
On a another note. I still can't shutdown due to CIFS "hangs" so I have another launcher for "sudo service netfs stop" which gets rid of the shutdown problem.
- FYI the CIFS server distro is "XP Home / SP-3" running under fairly restrictive APM rules - which works very well with FC9, W2K/SP-4, and XP/SP-3.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 06:02:58 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Ian Weller 2009-11-22 11:36:43 EST
If somebody can confirm this is still happening, even after updating to Gwibber 2.0 (now in testing for F11 and F12), go ahead and switch the version on it.
Comment 9 Mike McLean 2009-11-23 14:24:18 EST
I haven't been noticing it lately. Currently running gwibber-1.2.0-2.349bzr.fc11.noarch.
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:51:09 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.