Bug 485172 - dma-debug: sata_nv driver frees DMA memory with different size
dma-debug: sata_nv driver frees DMA memory with different size
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
Blocks: 487882
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2009-02-11 22:30 EST by Ellen Shull
Modified: 2010-06-28 07:15 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 07:15:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Current dmesg (2.6.29-0.124.rc5.fc11.x86_64) incidentally including another occurrence (52.93 KB, text/plain)
2009-02-18 16:51 EST, Ellen Shull
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ellen Shull 2009-02-11 22:30:53 EST
Description of problem:
------------[ cut here ]------------
WARNING: at lib/dma-debug.c:439 check_unmap+0x16a/0x3dd() (Tainted: G        W )
Hardware name: System Product Name
sata_nv 0000:00:0d.0: DMA-API: device driver frees DMA memory with different size [device address=0x00000000da031000] [map size=4096 bytes] [unmap size=8192bytes]
Modules linked in: bridge stp llc bnep sco l2cap bluetooth sunrpc ip6t_REJECT nf_conntrack_ipv6 ip6table_filter ip6_tables ipv6 cpufreq_ondemand powernow_k8freq_table dm_multipath uinput snd_hda_codec_analog snd_hda_intel snd_hda_codec snd_hwdep snd_seq_dummy snd_seq_oss snd_seq_midi_event snd_seq snd_seq_device snd_pcm_oss ppdev snd_mixer_oss snd_pcm snd_timer firewire_ohci snd firewire_core soundcore aic7xxx snd_page_alloc jedec_probe crc_itu_t forcedeth scsi_transport_spi pcspkr cfi_probe gen_probe sata_sil24 parport_pc cfi_util parport mtd chipreg i2c_nforce2 map_funcs asus_atk0110 pata_amd i2c_core hwmon ata_generic pata_acpi sata_nv raid456 async_xor async_memcpy async_tx xor raid1 sha256_generic cbc aes_x86_64 aes_generic dm_crypt ext4 jbd2 crc16 [last unloaded: scsi_wait_scan]
Pid: 0, comm: swapper Tainted: G        W  2.6.29-0.99.rc4.git1.fc11.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
<IRQ>  [<ffffffff81048822>] warn_slowpath+0xb7/0xe7
[<ffffffff8137bc4f>] ? _spin_lock_irqsave+0x78/0x86
[<ffffffff8119851b>] ? get_hash_bucket+0x28/0x34
[<ffffffff8106a5ae>] ? trace_hardirqs_off_caller+0x1f/0xac
[<ffffffff81198a15>] check_unmap+0x16a/0x3dd
[<ffffffff810388a7>] ? resched_task+0x2e/0x74
[<ffffffff81198d66>] debug_dma_unmap_sg+0x7c/0x9b
[<ffffffff8106a648>] ? trace_hardirqs_off+0xd/0xf
[<ffffffff8124fef9>] ata_sg_clean+0x96/0xd0
[<ffffffff8124ff89>] __ata_qc_complete+0x56/0xc9
[<ffffffff8125018b>] ata_qc_complete+0x18f/0x198
[<ffffffffa00cb249>] nv_swncq_interrupt+0x358/0x688 [sata_nv]
[<ffffffff8137b8fe>] ? _spin_unlock_irqrestore+0x3c/0x53
[<ffffffff8106a5ae>] ? trace_hardirqs_off_caller+0x1f/0xac
[<ffffffff81016d7d>] ? read_tsc+0x9/0x1a
[<ffffffff81063eb1>] ? getnstimeofday+0x5a/0xae
[<ffffffff81093288>] handle_IRQ_event+0x22/0x5e
[<ffffffff81094ba0>] handle_fasteoi_irq+0x8b/0xd7
[<ffffffff81013a55>] do_IRQ+0xd4/0x14b
[<ffffffff81011d93>] ret_from_intr+0x0/0x2e
<EOI>  [<ffffffff810179fe>] ? default_idle+0x47/0x77
[<ffffffff8106b61f>] ? trace_hardirqs_on+0xd/0xf
[<ffffffff81029282>] ? native_safe_halt+0x6/0x8
[<ffffffff8106b61f>] ? trace_hardirqs_on+0xd/0xf
[<ffffffff81017a03>] ? default_idle+0x4c/0x77
[<ffffffff810666fb>] ? clockevents_notify+0x5d/0x62
[<ffffffff81017b2d>] ? c1e_idle+0xf1/0x126
[<ffffffff81010220>] ? cpu_idle+0x63/0xae
[<ffffffff813754d1>] ? start_secondary+0x199/0x19e
---[ end trace f8cb5e135ab62ed1 ]---

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
First time I've seen it...  was running some disk performance tests w/new cpu on a filesystem that is ext4/lvm2/dm_crypt/raid1

Additional info:
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2009-02-18 15:25:21 EST
Can you post the output of the 'dmesg' command as an attachment to this bug?
Comment 2 Ellen Shull 2009-02-18 16:51:54 EST
Created attachment 332459 [details]
Current dmesg (2.6.29-0.124.rc5.fc11.x86_64) incidentally including another occurrence

I thought I couldn't reproduce this reliably, but it's apparently happening more than I thought:

# grep "with different size" /var/log/messages | wc -l

Maybe I only get the message on the first occurrence after each reboot?

Note that the attached dmesg shows P taint flag...  I've moved my f10 userspace onto this box, including evil nvidia.ko.  Happens with or without it, though, and I can run tests w/o if required.

Smolt ID changed since it's using the ID from the install I migrated over:
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 07:17:55 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 08:56:49 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 07:15:49 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.