Bug 485925 - OpenGL renderer does not close files.
OpenGL renderer does not close files.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-i810 (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-17 09:44 EST by Andre Vehreschild
Modified: 2009-12-04 12:57 EST (History)
9 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-04 12:57:51 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Andre Vehreschild 2009-02-17 09:44:59 EST
Description of problem:
If the OpenGL renderer is used to render desktop effects, then the system runs out of file handels and reports "The limit of open files is exceeded." or the like ;-). This renders the system unusable.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kdebase-4.2.0-2

How reproducible:

Select in Systemsettings -> desktop effects -> advanced: Composite-renderer = "OpenGL" 

Now use the system normaly, after approx. 1h the number of file open in /proc/sys/fs/file-nr exceeds the bound in /proc/sys/fs/file-max and the system needs to be rebooted.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. see above
  
Actual results:
Unusable system.

Expected results:
Desktop effects w/ OpenGL and w/o destruction of the system. This may be reached by using the XRenderer for Composite-renderer.

Additional info:
Bug found on Fedora 10, x86_64, Intel Core2Duo 2.4 GHz, 3G Ram, Gigabyte GA -965GM-S2 with an Intel 965G graphics adapter.
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2009-02-17 09:55:28 EST
The evidence so far indicates a driver problem.  This seems to happen only with folks with intel 965 hardware.
Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2009-02-17 09:56:39 EST
And may well be specific to i965/x86_64.
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2009-02-17 10:01:24 EST
I've got a x86_64/i945 laptop, usually run in XRender mode (opengl being too slow), but I'll try opengl awhile, and see if I can reproduce.

Can you provide details as to which desktop effects and kwin plugins are enabled?
Comment 4 Andre Vehreschild 2009-02-17 11:17:51 EST
> Can you provide details as to which desktop effects and kwin plugins are
> enabled?

On the general tab:
Enable desktop effects -- of course :-)
Improved window managment -- which greyed currently, so I can't deselect.
Shadows 
Various animations.

On the "All effects" tab:
(I am translating this. My system's language is German and although I executed: "LANG=C kcmshell4 kwincompositing" to get the English phrases, those items are still in German; I am giving only the selected modules here:)
Desktop enlargement
Find mouse position
Login
Logout
Slide windows
Animated minimization
Shadows
Transparency
Fade out
Preview pictures in window panel
Shadow desktop for root password
Shadow parents windows
Desktop switcher (grid)
Desktop switcher cube
Iconize windows
Preview picture in alt+tab window switcher

On the advanced tab:
Compositing type: OpenGL
Kepp window thumbnails: Only for shown windows
OpenGL mode: Texture from Pixmaps
Texture filter: Nearest (fastest)

So this is my config. Feel free for any questions.
Comment 5 Steven M. Parrish 2009-03-16 21:47:34 EDT
Reassign to xorg-* ? or keep here
Comment 6 Adam Jackson 2009-07-09 11:53:47 EDT
The DRI driver really doesn't open files that much.  It would be informative to list /proc/*/fd/* when this happens, to see which process is the one eating all the filehandles.
Comment 7 Andre Vehreschild 2009-07-09 15:00:24 EDT
I am sorry, but I stopped using KDE and switched to Gnome where I disabled all those fancy desktop effects. Even when I had those effects enabled on Gnome, the problem did not occur anymore. Thanks for your time!
Comment 8 Matěj Cepl 2009-08-04 18:21:27 EDT
Is there anybody here able to reproduce this bug with the latest upgrade to his version of Fedora?
Comment 9 Vedran Miletić 2009-11-05 18:12:21 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, including Intel driver, which may have resolved this issue.
To be more precise, Intel has undergone a major rewrite during Fedora 10, 11 and 12 cycles, and whole driver is working a lot better now. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to retry with at least Fedora 12 Beta and see if the issue is still relevant.

Please, if you experience this problem on Fedora 12 Beta or up-to-date system running Rawhide, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

We hope to see how many older bugs in Intel driver are still relevant today, in hope that most of them were fixed in rewrite process.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora 10 i810-related bugs (39 of them are still open). I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 06:07:39 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Vedran Miletić 2009-12-04 12:57:51 EST
Thank you for your bug report.

We are sorry, but the Fedora Project is will soon stop longer releasing bug fixes or any other updates for this version of Fedora. There were so many changes between Fedora 10 and Fedora 12 in Intel driver and X.Org that it's very likely that this bug is fixed. This bug will be set to CLOSED:WONTFIX to reflect this, but please reopen it if the problem persists after upgrading to the latest version of Fedora (version 12), which is available from:

http://fedoraproject.org/get-fedora

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.