Bug 486075 - The link of the notification window doesn't work in Thunderbird
The link of the notification window doesn't work in Thunderbird
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-18 02:07 EST by Emanuele Bellini
Modified: 2009-02-18 16:29 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-02-18 16:29:13 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Mozilla Foundation 479060 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Emanuele Bellini 2009-02-18 02:07:28 EST
Description of problem:
When I have a new message in Thunderbird it appears a notification window at the edge of the screen. I remember that, in Windows, if I click a link in that a new window was open with the message. It doesn't work in Fedora.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
thunderbird-2.0.0.19-1.fc10.i386


How reproducible:
Always
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-02-18 09:31:38 EST
If this issue turns out to still be reproduceable in the latest updates for this Fedora Core release, please file a bug report in the the upstream bugzilla located at http://bugzilla.mozilla.org in the particular component.

Once you've filed your bug report to the upstream bugzilla, if you paste the new bug URL here, Red Hat will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future updates.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting upstream bug report URL for tracking.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Emanuele Bellini 2009-02-18 12:05:31 EST
Here it is:

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=479060
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2009-02-18 16:29:13 EST
We believe that it is more appropriate to let this bug be resolved upstream (https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=479060).

Red Hat will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration in future updates.

Thank you for the bug report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.