Bug 486488 - gnome-system-monitor - crash - GLib-GObject-WARNING
gnome-system-monitor - crash - GLib-GObject-WARNING
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-system-monitor (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Søren Sandmann Pedersen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-19 18:22 EST by Flóki Pálsson
Modified: 2014-06-18 05:10 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:58:46 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
gdb_gnome-system-monitor.txt (14.38 KB, text/plain)
2009-02-24 16:43 EST, Flóki Pálsson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Flóki Pálsson 2009-02-19 18:22:47 EST
Description of problem:
gnome-system-monitor crashes.  

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-system-monitor-2.24.4-1.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
from terminal $ gnome-system-monitor
as normal user
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
[floki@flokipa ~]$ gnome-system-monitor

(gnome-system-monitor:3033): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: IA__g_object_get_valist: property `name' of object class `GThemedIcon' is not readable
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::logic_error'
  what():  basic_string::_S_construct NULL not valid


Expected results:
See GUI System Monitor

Additional info:
Crash also when started from menu.
as root works
# gnome-system-monitor

In F10 
gnome-system-monitor-2.24.3-1.fc10.x86_64

[floki@flokip ~]$ gnome-system-monitor

(gnome-system-monitor:2897): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: IA__g_object_get_valist: property `name' of object class `GThemedIcon' is not readable
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::logic_error'
  what():  basic_string::_S_construct NULL not valid
Comment 1 Jon Dufresne 2009-02-24 10:40:40 EST
Thank you for taking the time to report this bug. This bug report isn't very
useful because it doesn't describe the bug well. If you have time and can
still reproduce the bug, please read
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugsAndFeatureRequests and add a more useful
description to this bug.

You'll also need to add a stack trace; please make sure you have debuginfo
packages installed and see http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/StackTraces
for more information about getting a useful stack trace.
Thank you.

---
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Flóki Pálsson 2009-02-24 16:43:58 EST
Created attachment 333093 [details]
gdb_gnome-system-monitor.txt

 I am not god at this ( gdb).
This is form bug buddy.
See also http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=573030
Comment 3 Braden McDaniel 2009-03-17 02:13:49 EDT
I'm now seeing this in F10.
Comment 4 Braden McDaniel 2009-03-17 02:21:34 EDT
Looking at the gnome-system-monitor source, it looks like a bug there.

It's not valid to create a std::string from a null char*; doing so results in the std::logic_error seen here. If "name" is still null after the call to g_object_get at disks.cpp:84, that's exactly what happens.

So the first thing wrong here is that the code needs to be more resilient to g_object_get failing. But determining the appropriate fallback is going to take someone knowledgable about this code.

The second thing that's probably wrong is, "Why is g_object_get failing?" The underlying cause for that bears some examination.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 04:52:11 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:58:46 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.