Bug 486521 - baobab stops scanning folder when a file/folder cannot be stated
baobab stops scanning folder when a file/folder cannot be stated
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-utils (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-19 23:52 EST by York Possemiers
Modified: 2009-12-18 02:58 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 02:58:55 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description York Possemiers 2009-02-19 23:52:26 EST
Description of problem:

My hypothesis is that it is the failure to stat a directory (or possibly file) will cause the scan of the parent directory to fail

Using the root account to scan a home folder, the following error occurs:
** (baobab:8713): WARNING **: error in dir /home/user: Error stating file '/home/user/.gvfs': Permission denied
causes baobab to not scan the remainder of the directory, ie /home/user/
This only occurs when said user is logged in and even when the option to scan the gvfs-fuse-daemon is turned off.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
About dialog shows Baobab 2.24.1

How reproducible:
Always (in my case)
I suppose if the .gvfs folder is scanned last, everything will be scanned then.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Ensure the home directory is populated (non-hidden especially)
2. Ensure that a user is logged in and is mounting (or poised to) something that uses the gvfs-fuse-daemon (eg. ntfs disks)
3. Open a terminal as root and execute baobab
4. Scan the home directory of the active user
5. Confirm the completeness of the scan

Actual results:
Incomplete directory scan

Expected results:
Skip the unreadable folder and scan the remaining contents

Additional info:

Given that I was unable to do a graphical login into root, in order to avoid the fuse daemon being active, I ssh'd (with X forwarding) into the root account after logging out as the user, in order to test that it was not something else stopping the directory scan. The directory scan completed successfully when the user was not logged in.

Also, this is the first bug I have written and hope it is complete and actually reproducible. Having finite resources and time means that I was unable to comprehensively test this bug. Only a quick search for this bug was undertaken, so I apologise if this is a clone.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:46:15 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 02:58:55 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.