Bug 486729 - alsa: recursive locking in alsa
alsa: recursive locking in alsa
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-21 09:29 EST by François Cami
Modified: 2010-06-28 07:19 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 07:19:55 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
lspci -v (6.72 KB, text/plain)
2009-02-26 14:52 EST, François Cami
no flags Details
dmesg (38.46 KB, text/plain)
2009-02-26 14:52 EST, François Cami
no flags Details
dmesg with pci=msi (35.84 KB, text/plain)
2009-02-26 19:06 EST, François Cami
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description François Cami 2009-02-21 09:29:24 EST
pulseaudio-0.9.15-0.test2.fc11.x86_64
kernel-2.6.29-0.137.rc5.git4.fc11.x86_64
 (also happens with 134)

At start of GNOME session, dmesg :

=============================================
[ INFO: possible recursive locking detected ]
2.6.29-0.137.rc5.git4.fc11.x86_64 #1
---------------------------------------------
pulseaudio/4381 is trying to acquire lock:
 (&substream->self_group.lock/1){....}, at: [<ffffffffa0161309>] snd_pcm_action_group+0x53/0x217 [snd_pcm]

but task is already holding lock:
 (&substream->self_group.lock/1){....}, at: [<ffffffffa0161309>] snd_pcm_action_group+0x53/0x217 [snd_pcm]

other info that might help us debug this:
4 locks held by pulseaudio/4381:
 #0:  (snd_pcm_link_rwlock){....}, at: [<ffffffffa0160450>] snd_pcm_stream_lock_irq+0x1d/0x2d [snd_pcm]
 #1:  (&substream->self_group.lock){....}, at: [<ffffffffa016045c>] snd_pcm_stream_lock_irq+0x29/0x2d [snd_pcm]
 #2:  (&substream->group->lock){....}, at: [<ffffffffa0161619>] snd_pcm_action+0x33/0x90 [snd_pcm]
 #3:  (&substream->self_group.lock/1){....}, at: [<ffffffffa0161309>] snd_pcm_action_group+0x53/0x217 [snd_pcm]

stack backtrace:
Pid: 4381, comm: pulseaudio Not tainted 2.6.29-0.137.rc5.git4.fc11.x86_64 #1
Call Trace:
 [<ffffffff8106faa1>] __lock_acquire+0x83b/0xc0d
 [<ffffffff8106e500>] ? check_usage_backwards+0x4a/0x53
 [<ffffffff8106ff05>] lock_acquire+0x92/0xc0
 [<ffffffffa0161309>] ? snd_pcm_action_group+0x53/0x217 [snd_pcm]
 [<ffffffff81394c10>] _spin_lock_nested+0x34/0x67
 [<ffffffffa0161309>] ? snd_pcm_action_group+0x53/0x217 [snd_pcm]
 [<ffffffffa0161309>] snd_pcm_action_group+0x53/0x217 [snd_pcm]
 [<ffffffffa016164f>] snd_pcm_action+0x69/0x90 [snd_pcm]
 [<ffffffffa016045c>] ? snd_pcm_stream_lock_irq+0x29/0x2d [snd_pcm]
 [<ffffffffa0161690>] snd_pcm_stop+0x1a/0x1c [snd_pcm]
 [<ffffffffa0161722>] snd_pcm_drop+0x90/0xa6 [snd_pcm]
 [<ffffffffa01642e9>] snd_pcm_common_ioctl1+0xb76/0xc26 [snd_pcm]
 [<ffffffff8101781b>] ? native_sched_clock+0x2d/0x5a
 [<ffffffff810170b5>] ? sched_clock+0x9/0xc
 [<ffffffff8106d04d>] ? lock_release_holdtime+0x2c/0x11d
 [<ffffffff81167865>] ? avc_has_perm_noaudit+0x444/0x497
 [<ffffffff8116788c>] ? avc_has_perm_noaudit+0x46b/0x497
 [<ffffffff81167458>] ? avc_has_perm_noaudit+0x37/0x497
 [<ffffffffa01648ed>] snd_pcm_playback_ioctl1+0x282/0x29f [snd_pcm]
 [<ffffffff8106d04d>] ? lock_release_holdtime+0x2c/0x11d
 [<ffffffffa016529d>] snd_pcm_playback_ioctl+0x2f/0x33 [snd_pcm]
 [<ffffffff810ee59b>] vfs_ioctl+0x22/0x87
 [<ffffffff810eea6b>] do_vfs_ioctl+0x46b/0x4ac
 [<ffffffff810eeb02>] sys_ioctl+0x56/0x79
 [<ffffffff8101133a>] system_call_fastpath+0x16/0x1b
Comment 1 Lennart Poettering 2009-02-24 19:56:21 EST
This has nothing to do with PA. This is an ALSA/kernel issue.
Comment 2 Kyle McMartin 2009-02-26 14:32:08 EST
What model of sound card do you have? I've not seen anything similar yet on rawhide...
Comment 3 François Cami 2009-02-26 14:52:20 EST
Created attachment 333375 [details]
lspci -v
Comment 4 François Cami 2009-02-26 14:52:47 EST
Created attachment 333376 [details]
dmesg
Comment 5 François Cami 2009-02-26 14:53:39 EST
Creative Labs SBLive! Player 5.1
Comment 6 François Cami 2009-02-26 19:06:25 EST
Created attachment 333411 [details]
dmesg with pci=msi

Booting with pci=noaer,msi instead of pci=noaer seems to resolve this.
I'll recheck a few times to make sure.
Comment 7 François Cami 2009-02-28 18:21:28 EST
Spoke too soon, it happens also with pci=noaer,msi ; not everytime,
though, while I could not avoid it without msi.
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 07:33:39 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 09:01:56 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 07:19:55 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.