Bug 486900 - Blender nonfunctional due to garbled graphics on Fedora 10, Intel video.
Blender nonfunctional due to garbled graphics on Fedora 10, Intel video.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-intel (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity urgent
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-22 23:21 EST by August Schwerdfeger
Modified: 2009-12-18 03:00 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 03:00:48 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot of Blender immediately following startup. (141.87 KB, image/jpeg)
2009-02-22 23:21 EST, August Schwerdfeger
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log (79.81 KB, text/plain)
2009-03-04 22:18 EST, August Schwerdfeger
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description August Schwerdfeger 2009-02-22 23:21:07 EST
Created attachment 332897 [details]
Screenshot of Blender immediately following startup.

When I launch Blender under Fedora 10 on a machine with an Intel i965 graphics controller (I tried several kernel versions with equal results), it is unusable due to garbled rendering of text and some graphics. I have attached a screenshot of the Blender window immediately following startup, which illustrates the problem.

Blender was functional on the same machine under Fedora 9, and is also functional under Fedora 10 on another machine with different video drivers.
Comment 1 Jochen Schmitt 2009-03-04 13:28:43 EST
Because blender works fine for my nvidia graphics adapter, I have reassign this bug to xorg-x11-drv-intel.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2009-03-04 15:39:47 EST
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available) and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

Could you please also try to run without any /etc/X11/xorg.conf (if you have one) whatsoever and let X11 autodetect your display and video card? Attach to this bug /var/log/Xorg.0.log from this attempt as well, please.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 3 August Schwerdfeger 2009-03-04 22:18:28 EST
Created attachment 334088 [details]
Xorg.0.log

I have no xorg.conf on this machine. Here is my Xorg.0.log.
Comment 4 abhishek 2009-04-04 06:11:14 EDT
Hi,

I was facing the same problem while using intel drivers.
(I have a Dell Inspiron 1525 laptop with Intel 965 express chipset.)

Graphics and text labels in blender were garbled (similar to the attached screen shot).
This is still the case when there is no /etc/X11/xorg.conf or when I use system-config-display to generate /etc/X11/xorg.conf with video card as intel.

I changed the video card to vesa (Generic VESA-compliant video cards) and blender works fine now.

I'm not sure if this is important, but as a side effect under system settings > display now my display is listed as default (i.e. with vesa setting).
Previously this was LVDS (i.e. without any xorg.conf). Also there were few other displays listed (like TV etc.). Now default is the only setting available.

Hope this helps.

Regards,
Abhishek
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 04:28:57 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 03:00:48 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.