Bug 487540 - Sound broken on Intel Corporation 82801JI (HDA Intel) kernel 2.6.27.12-170.2.5 and .15-170.2.24
Sound broken on Intel Corporation 82801JI (HDA Intel) kernel 2.6.27.12-170.2....
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-26 11:26 EST by Jesse Hutton
Modified: 2009-12-18 03:03 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 03:03:52 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg with stack trace (77.43 KB, text/plain)
2009-02-26 11:26 EST, Jesse Hutton
no flags Details
Output of lspci -vnn (7.09 KB, text/plain)
2009-04-05 00:51 EDT, Jason Tibbitts
no flags Details
lspci output with P5Q-EM motherboard (10.24 KB, text/plain)
2009-04-05 10:16 EDT, Jesse Hutton
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jesse Hutton 2009-02-26 11:26:00 EST
Created attachment 333353 [details]
dmesg with stack trace

Description of problem: Getting no sound from any application.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernels 2.6.27.12-170.2.5 and 2.6.27.15-170.2.24 (2.6.27.9-159 works)


How reproducible: 100%


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot up
2. Play song in Rhythmbox, Banshee, try to watch youtube video, etc
3.
  
Actual results: No sound


Expected results: Sound


Additional info: pavucontrol shows a stream playing and the volumes of alsa-mixer and gnome-volume-control are all way up.
Comment 1 Jason Tibbitts 2009-03-16 18:44:26 EDT
I have the same hardware with kernel 2.6.27.19-170.2.35.fc10.x86_64 and have the same problem.

I'm happy to provide any information that might be useful in diagnosing this, but I'm not at all sure where to start.  I can say that the hardware seems to be detected properly; /proc/asound seems filled with info but I'm not sure which of it would be useful.  Here's what I see in dmesg:

HDA Intel 0000:00:1b.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 22 (level, low) -> IRQ 22
HDA Intel 0000:00:1b.0: setting latency timer to 64
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_codec.c:3021: autoconfig: line_outs=4 (0xd/0xf/0x10/0xc/0x0)
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_codec.c:3025:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_codec.c:3029:    hp_outs=1 (0xa/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_codec.c:3030:    mono: mono_out=0x0
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_codec.c:3038:    inputs: mic=0xe, fmic=0xb, line=0x0, fline=0x0, cd=0x0, aux=0x0
Comment 2 Jason Tibbitts 2009-04-03 13:13:24 EDT
I pulled 2.6.29.1-15 from koji and verified that it does not function.  I get more output, though:

HDA Intel 0000:00:1b.0: PCI INT A -> GSI 22 (level, low) -> IRQ 22
HDA Intel 0000:00:1b.0: setting latency timer to 64
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_intel.c:633: hda_intel: azx_get_response timeout, switching to polling mode: last cmd=0x300f0000
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_intel.c:1271: hda_intel: Codec #3 probe error; disabling it...
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_codec.c:3503: autoconfig: line_outs=4 (0xd/0xf/0x10/0xc/0x0)
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_codec.c:3507:    speaker_outs=0 (0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_codec.c:3511:    hp_outs=1 (0xa/0x0/0x0/0x0/0x0)
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_codec.c:3512:    mono: mono_out=0x0
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_codec.c:3520:    inputs: mic=0xe, fmic=0xb, line=0x0, fline=0x0, cd=0x0, aux=0x0
ALSA sound/pci/hda/patch_sigmatel.c:2991: stac92xx: dac_nids=4 (0x15/0x16/0x17/0x18/0x0)
input: HDA Digital PCBeep as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/input/input6
input: HDA Intel Mic at Ext Front Jack as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/input/input7
input: HDA Intel Mic at Ext Rear Jack as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/input/input8
input: HDA Intel Speaker at Ext Rear Jack as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/input/input9
input: HDA Intel Speaker at Ext Rear Jack as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/input/input10
input: HDA Intel Speaker at Ext Rear Jack as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/input/input11
input: HDA Intel Speaker at Ext Rear Jack as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/input/input12
input: HDA Intel HP Out at Ext Front Jack as /devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:1b.0/input/input13
Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2009-04-03 22:13:34 EDT
What kind of hardware is it (vendor, model)? Can you post the output of 'lspci -vnn'?
Comment 4 Jason Tibbitts 2009-04-05 00:50:56 EDT
It's the embedded sound on an Intel DG45ID motherboard.  I will attach the lspci output.
Comment 5 Jason Tibbitts 2009-04-05 00:51:55 EDT
Created attachment 338201 [details]
Output of lspci -vnn
Comment 6 Jesse Hutton 2009-04-05 10:15:24 EDT
My motherboard is an Asus P5Q-EM.
Comment 7 Jesse Hutton 2009-04-05 10:16:51 EDT
Created attachment 338231 [details]
lspci output with P5Q-EM motherboard
Comment 8 Jesse Hutton 2009-04-16 20:46:53 EDT
At the suggestion of cebbert on IRC I tried 2.6.29.1-30.fc10 from updates-testing and it fixes the problem for me. Thanks!
Comment 9 Jason Tibbitts 2009-04-17 12:10:10 EDT
That kernel unfortunately does not seem to fix my issue.

I wonder, what's the simplest way to test that I'm getting sound without possible interference from any desktop components?
Comment 10 Vann Walke 2009-05-10 17:18:45 EDT
This may not be the fix for all the problems here, but this worked for me:

create /etc/modprobe.d/sound with the content:

options snd-hda-intel probe_mask=1

With that change, the dmesg ALSA error messages disappeared and sounds worked.

It may also be worth adding the model number according to the instructions here:

https://help.ubuntu.com/community/HdaIntelSoundHowto

One note - With the probe_mask change and a reboot sound worked, but was pretty quiet.  Changing the mixer to point to the alsa mixer - HDA Intel (Alsa mixer) - rather than the OSS one allowed me to increase the volume nicely.
Comment 11 Jason Tibbitts 2009-11-12 08:19:07 EST
I can verify that the F12 kernels solve the issue for me.  As the original reporter's problem was fixed earlier, this can almost certainly be closed now.
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 06:14:23 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 03:03:52 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.