Bug 487894 - sky2 0000:06:00.0: DMA-API: device driver frees DMA memory with different size
sky2 0000:06:00.0: DMA-API: device driver frees DMA memory with different size
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
i686 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 487882
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-02-28 18:44 EST by Albert Graham
Modified: 2010-06-28 07:21 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 07:21:52 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Albert Graham 2009-02-28 18:44:40 EST
Description of problem:

After building and installing kernel-2.6.29-0.159.rc6.git3.fc11.src.rpm on a Fedora 10 machine (i7 Core) 

The kernel boots up OK, but displays this error message:

-----------[ cut here ]------------
WARNING: at lib/dma-debug.c:470 check_unmap+0x1cd/0x42e() (Not tainted)
Hardware name: System Product Name
sky2 0000:06:00.0: DMA-API: device driver frees DMA memory with different size [device address=0x0000000033171042] [map size=1520 bytes] [unmap size=0 bytes]
Modules linked in: aoe sky2 e1000e
Pid: 0, comm: swapper Not tainted 2.6.29-0.159.rc6.git3.fc10.i686.PAE #1
Call Trace:
 [<c04383c5>] warn_slowpath+0x7c/0xbd
 [<c04585ae>] ? trace_hardirqs_on_caller+0x10b/0x145
 [<c0448c8b>] ? __kernel_text_address+0x39/0x43
 [<c040c067>] ? print_context_stack+0x8d/0x9e
 [<c0458079>] ? mark_lock+0x1e/0x349
 [<c04572f9>] ? register_lock_class+0x17/0x290
 [<c0558db9>] ? check_unmap+0x65/0x42e
 [<c0558f21>] check_unmap+0x1cd/0x42e
 [<c0552653>] ? random32+0x16/0x18
 [<c05584c5>] ? should_fail+0x80/0x14b
 [<c040df5b>] ? sched_clock+0x8/0xb
 [<c040df5b>] ? sched_clock+0x8/0xb
 [<c04adeb0>] ? check_valid_pointer+0x24/0x53
 [<c04ae51d>] ? check_object+0x131/0x165
 [<c0559358>] debug_dma_unmap_page+0x59/0x61
 [<f80a25f9>] dma_unmap_single+0x4c/0x57 [sky2]
 [<f80a263f>] sky2_rx_unmap_skb+0x3b/0xa5 [sky2]
 [<f80a2052>] ? sky2_rx_alloc+0x61/0xdb [sky2]
 [<f80a4e77>] sky2_poll+0x569/0x97a [sky2]
 [<c06852a4>] ? net_rx_action+0x189/0x1ca
 [<c06851bc>] net_rx_action+0xa1/0x1ca
 [<c043d276>] __do_softirq+0x9d/0x157
 [<c043d1d9>] ? __do_softirq+0x0/0x157
 <IRQ>  [<c047b642>] ? handle_edge_irq+0x0/0xf2
 [<c043cf1a>] ? irq_exit+0x49/0x77
 [<c040b2b3>] ? do_IRQ+0xf5/0x10b
 [<c0409dac>] ? common_interrupt+0x2c/0x34
 [<c045007b>] ? __async_schedule+0x90/0x120
 [<c040ee11>] ? mwait_idle+0x77/0xa7
 [<c0408798>] ? cpu_idle+0x70/0x90
 [<c07093a5>] ? start_secondary+0x1c9/0x1d1
---[ end trace bf70a1302e043c63 ]---

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.29-0.159.rc6.git3.fc10.i686.PAE

How reproducible:

I boot the kernel via PXE, I've modified the initrd so load the Sky ethernet driver so that I can boot from an AOE server.

I've added the following to the init script (so I can boot via AOE)

echo "Loading sky2  module"
modprobe -q sky2
sleep 2
#==============================
busybox ifconfig eth0 up
busybox ifconfig eth1 up
sleep 4
echo "Creatig AOE /dev entries"
mknod /dev/etherd/stat       c 152 1
mknod /dev/etherd/err        c 152 2
mknod /dev/etherd/discover   c 152 3
mknod /dev/etherd/interfaces c 152 4
mknod /dev/etherd/revalidate c 152 5
mknod /dev/etherd/flush      c 152 6
echo "Loading aoe module"
modprobe -q aoe aoe_iflist="eth0,eth1"
echo "Scanning AOE network for disks"
echo "1" > /dev/etherd/discover
sleep 1
mkblkdevs
#=============================

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot via PXE with modified initrd
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

sky2 0000:06:00.0: DMA-API: device driver frees DMA memory with different size [device address=0x0000000033171042] [map size=1520 bytes] [unmap size=0 bytes]

Expected results:

No message should appear.

I would imagine that the above unmap should release 1520 bytes rather than 0 bytes.

Additional info:

The above works fine with all previous kernels, so I would expect it to work with the newer .28/.29 kernels too.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 07:44:53 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Michael Breuer 2010-02-04 14:02:29 EST
FYI - this (and some other sky2 issues) have been resolved upstream.

This particular one is: http://patchwork.ozlabs.org/patch/43828/


-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 09:04:15 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 07:21:52 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.