Bug 488510 - Xmgrace rejects keyboard input
Xmgrace rejects keyboard input
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: grace (Show other bugs)
11
i386 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: José Matos
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-04 12:55 EST by Dr John Landstreet
Modified: 2010-06-28 07:23 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 07:23:48 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dr John Landstreet 2009-03-04 12:55:12 EST
Description of problem: In recent days a formerly working installation of grace (obtained from a Fedora repository) now rejects keyboard input, although mouse input still works fine. When I open a popup, for example "Grace:read sets", the cursor can be placed in a data entry box, but the keyboard cannot enter letters and numbers. 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
grace-5.1.22-2.fc10 (i386)

How reproducible:
Completely reproducible. 

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Open any popup
2.click on data entry window to bring focus there
3.type -- nothing happens
  
Actual results:
nothing

Expected results:
typing should show in window and be accepted by programme

Additional info:
if I type onto a terminal and then copy and paste into grace, the input is accepted and used correctly
Comment 1 José Matos 2009-03-05 14:45:06 EST
Assigning to the right component.
Comment 2 Jussi Eloranta 2009-04-12 21:21:55 EDT
I am not sure if this is related but now in rawhide grace fails to start at all,
it just hangs. Running strace on it gives (strace xmgrace):

<stuff deleted>
access("/etc/X11/app-defaults/XMgrace", R_OK) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
access("/usr/share/X11/en_US.UTF-8/app-defaults/XMgrace", R_OK) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
access("/usr/share/X11/en/app-defaults/XMgrace", R_OK) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
access("/usr/share/X11/app-defaults/XMgrace", R_OK) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
access("/usr/share/X11/en_US.UTF-8/app-defaults/XMgrace", R_OK) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
access("/usr/share/X11/en/app-defaults/XMgrace", R_OK) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
access("/usr/share/X11/app-defaults/XMgrace", R_OK) = -1 ENOENT (No such file or directory)
futex(0x7bf360, FUTEX_WAIT, 2, NULL)    = ? ERESTARTSYS (To be restarted)

The ERESTARTSYS is there because I hit ctrl-c eventually. Otherwise it will just sit forever in the futex().
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 07:51:49 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Mark van Rossum 2009-06-09 16:10:57 EDT
Comment 2 (not starting at all) has been reported as bug 504413
Comment 5 José Matos 2009-06-18 12:38:57 EDT
Testing this with the shortcut described in bug 504413 I can type text in any box in F-11. Does this bug still occurs in F-10?
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 09:06:16 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 07:23:48 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.