Bug 489044 - Segmentation fault when opening Amarok Handbook
Segmentation fault when opening Amarok Handbook
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rarian (Show other bugs)
9
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthew Barnes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-06 16:40 EST by Martin Burchell
Modified: 2014-09-16 04:12 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 14:12:02 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Martin Burchell 2009-03-06 16:40:50 EST
Description of problem:
I noticed that there was a core dump when I selected Help -> Amarok Handbook in Amarok. gdb shows:
Core was generated by `/usr/bin/rarian-sk-get-cl en_US scrollkeeper_cl.xml
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.

I also get the core dump at the command line with: 
$ /usr/bin/rarian-sk-get-cl en_US scrollkeeper_cl.xml

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rarian-0.8.0-1.fc9.i386

How reproducible:
every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Type /usr/bin/rarian-sk-get-cl en_US scrollkeeper_cl.xml at the command line
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
core dump

Expected results:
I don't actually know what is supposed to happen, but presumably no core dump

Additional info:
Seems to be fixed upstream in 0.8.1 (USERNAME not set)


Back trace:
GNU gdb Fedora (6.8-23.fc9)

Copyright (C) 2008 Free Software Foundation, Inc.

License GPLv3+: GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>

This is free software: you are free to change and redistribute it.

There is NO WARRANTY, to the extent permitted by law.  Type "show copying"

and "show warranty" for details.

This GDB was configured as "i386-redhat-linux-gnu"...



warning: core file may not match specified executable file.



warning: Can't read pathname for load map: Input/output error.

Reading symbols from /usr/lib/librarian.so.0.0.0...Reading symbols from /usr/lib/debug/usr/lib/librarian.so.0.0.0.debug...done.

done.

Loaded symbols for /usr/lib/librarian.so.0.0.0

Reading symbols from /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6.0.10...Reading symbols from /usr/lib/debug/usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6.0.10.debug...done.

done.

Loaded symbols for /usr/lib/libstdc++.so.6.0.10

Reading symbols from /lib/libm-2.8.so...Reading symbols from /usr/lib/debug/lib/libm-2.8.so.debug...done.

done.

Loaded symbols for /lib/libm-2.8.so

Reading symbols from /lib/libgcc_s-4.3.0-20080428.so.1...Reading symbols from /usr/lib/debug/lib/libgcc_s-4.3.0-20080428.so.1.debug...done.

done.

Loaded symbols for /lib/libgcc_s-4.3.0-20080428.so.1

Reading symbols from /lib/libc-2.8.so...Reading symbols from /usr/lib/debug/lib/libc-2.8.so.debug...done.

done.

Loaded symbols for /lib/libc-2.8.so

Reading symbols from /lib/ld-2.8.so...Reading symbols from /usr/lib/debug/lib/ld-2.8.so.debug...done.

done.

Loaded symbols for /lib/ld-2.8.so

Core was generated by `/usr/bin/rarian-sk-get-cl en_US scrollkeeper_cl.xml'.

Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.

[New process 3018]

#0  0x00b53743 in strlen () from /lib/libc-2.8.so

(gdb) bt

#0  0x00b53743 in strlen () from /lib/libc-2.8.so

#1  0x0804c5b5 in find_dump_name () at rarian-sk-get-cl.cpp:169

#2  0x0804c99d in main (argc=Cannot access memory at address 0x0

) at rarian-sk-get-cl.cpp:225

Current language:  auto; currently c

(gdb)
Comment 1 Martin Burchell 2009-03-06 18:05:15 EST
I notice I have the following line in my .bash_profile:
unset USERNAME

I don't know why it is there (might be from some old version of Fedora or Red Hat Linux).  I'll try commenting it out and see what happens.
Comment 2 D. Hugh Redelmeier 2009-05-03 11:13:54 EDT
I haev not observed this, but I wonder if it is related to 498812
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2009-06-01 10:33:33 EDT
No, it's not related.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 23:36:04 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Matthew Barnes 2009-06-21 09:21:35 EDT
Is this bug still present on Fedora 11 or later?
Comment 6 Rex Dieter 2009-06-21 10:55:40 EDT
It's likely not reproducible from amarok anyway, as F-9 is amarok1 (kde3) and F-10+ uses amarok2 (which doesn't include a hankbook...yet).
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 14:12:02 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 8 Martin Burchell 2014-09-16 04:12:00 EDT
I'm not providing the information requested but I keep getting emails that I have outstanding requests. So I'm hoping putting something in here will stop them.

Really happy for this to be closed and forgotten about.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.