Bug 489255 - r8169 module incorrectly treats RTL8101E as a gigabit device
r8169 module incorrectly treats RTL8101E as a gigabit device
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2009-03-09 02:22 EDT by Michel Alexandre Salim
Modified: 2017-02-27 17:28 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 07:25:32 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michel Alexandre Salim 2009-03-09 02:22:03 EDT
Description of problem:
My ethernet adapter,

04:00.0 Ethernet controller: Realtek Semiconductor Co., Ltd. RTL8101E/RTL8102E PCI Express Fast Ethernet controller (rev 02)
	Subsystem: Dell Device 02b0

works fine on 100mbps networks, but does not work when connected to a gigabit switch. It appears that the kernel module is trying to initialize it at 1000mbps, which the device does not support.

The status LEDs never light up and attempts to get a DHCP address always times out.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Connect to gigabit ethernet
2. ifup eth0
3. dhclient eth0
Actual results:
Connection times out. Observing the physical port, LEDs never come up. dmesg shows an error regarding the device not supporting gigabit speeds (will attach actual error later; not at work right now)

Expected results:
Should fallback gracefully to 100mbps

Additional info:
This dates back to kernel 2.6.24 at the latest (shipped with Dell's Mini Ubuntu distribution). Using that, I managed, somehow, to get a DHCP reply once, but otherwise the symptoms are the same.
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2009-03-19 16:44:04 EDT
Can you post the output of 'lspci -vnn' against that device?

And the exact error message?
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 08:02:00 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 09:08:16 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 07:25:32 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.