Bug 489310 - [Intel 5.4 FEAT] TSC keeps running in C3+
Summary: [Intel 5.4 FEAT] TSC keeps running in C3+
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel
Version: 5.4
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
urgent
medium
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Jiri Pirko
QA Contact: Red Hat Kernel QE team
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 474091
Blocks: 493356
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2009-03-09 12:56 UTC by RHEL Product and Program Management
Modified: 2018-10-20 02:27 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
: 493356 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-04-01 08:31:45 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2009:0326 normal SHIPPED_LIVE Important: kernel security and bug fix update 2009-04-01 08:28:02 UTC

Description RHEL Product and Program Management 2009-03-09 12:56:33 UTC
This bug has been copied from bug #474091 and has been proposed
to be backported to 5.3 z-stream (EUS).

Comment 3 Jiri Pirko 2009-03-17 08:39:00 UTC
in kernel-2.6.18-128.1.4.el5

Comment 5 Jiri Pirko 2009-03-24 15:53:19 UTC
incremental patch (474091 comment #40)

in kernel-2.6.18-128.1.6.el5

Comment 6 Luming Yu 2009-03-30 07:42:49 UTC
RH QA captured the problem when testing the NONSTOP_TSC feature with 32-bit kernel. She found the clock source under sys fs is still HPET on hp-xw8800-01.rhts.bos.redhat.com.

Part of code got neglected from my original back port, because it doesn't appear in the corresponding Upstream commit.

And upstream still use this:
   if (boot_cpu_has(X86_FEATURE_CONSTANT_TSC))
       return 0;

Comment 7 Luming Yu 2009-03-30 07:45:13 UTC
The following incremental patch should be include to enable TSC as clock source by default in 32-bit kernel  on Intel NHM and newer processors.

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=474091#c44

Comment 11 errata-xmlrpc 2009-04-01 08:31:45 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2009-0326.html

Comment 12 Issue Tracker 2009-04-02 19:13:34 UTC
Thanks everyone for all your work on this!

As discussed in today's meeting, fix delivered.

Internal Status set to 'Resolved'
Status set to: Closed by Tech
Interim resolution set to 'Hotfix'
Resolution set to: 'Completed'
Summary edited.

This event sent from IssueTracker by jleddy 
 issue 271902


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.