Bug 489322 - GDM a11y support completely bustificated.
GDM a11y support completely bustificated.
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdm (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: jmccann
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
Blocks: F11Target
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2009-03-09 10:13 EDT by Ray Strode [halfline]
Modified: 2015-01-14 18:22 EST (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 07:25:45 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ray Strode [halfline] 2009-03-09 10:13:05 EDT
Matthias noticed that GDM's accessibility infrastructure has severely regressed recently.

1) We don't enable a11y /desktop/gnome/interface/accessibility
2) We don't start pulseaudio (needs an autostart file)
3) If we add the autostart file then it doesn't go away at login and hoses sound there
4) After working around 1), gok typed characters get inserted into the login entry backward ("I Hate Mondays" gets typed as "syadonM etaH I")
Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2009-03-09 10:40:37 EDT
fwiw, a bunch of these things already have bugs around here...
Comment 2 Matthew Garrett 2009-03-10 22:42:00 EDT
gok issues appear to be associated with the transition between the user dialog and the password dialog. There are three outcomes I've seen here:

1) Hitting "enter" in gok at the user dialog transitions to the password dialog. The entire gdm session then locks up. gok is in a tight loop inside libcspi.
2) gok segfaults. Restarting gok results in text being entered into the password dialog correctly. 
3) gok survives. gok enters text into the password dialog in reverse order.

I suspect this is fundamentally an at-spi problem, but the code is corba-riddled and I'm tempted to hammer nails throuh my hands rather than look at it again. I suspect it's some sort of race in at-spi while the widgets are destroyed and recreated that's causing the observed problem, so possibly it can be worked around in gdm.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 08:02:40 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 09:08:29 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 07:25:45 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.