Bug 489828 - alsa doesn't recognize onboard sound on GA-MA69H-S3H.
alsa doesn't recognize onboard sound on GA-MA69H-S3H.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: alsa-lib (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jaroslav Kysela
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=af6...
: Triaged
: 475251 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-11 22:36 EDT by Emmanuel Chanel
Modified: 2009-12-18 04:00 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 04:00:29 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
The result of 'lsmod|grep snd' (786 bytes, text/plain)
2009-03-12 04:56 EDT, Emmanuel Chanel
no flags Details
Result of lspci -v (6.87 KB, text/plain)
2009-03-12 04:57 EDT, Emmanuel Chanel
no flags Details
pulseaudio's message around /var/log/messages . I tried adding me to pulse-rt but not solved. (801 bytes, text/plain)
2009-03-12 05:01 EDT, Emmanuel Chanel
no flags Details
Full dmesg after boot. (29.62 KB, text/plain)
2009-03-12 08:04 EDT, Emmanuel Chanel
no flags Details
dmesg when I installed the alsa-driver snapshot. (29.67 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-03-13 12:18 EDT, Emmanuel Chanel
no flags Details
dmesg when I installed the alsa-driver-1.0.19 (stable). (29.65 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-03-14 10:43 EDT, Emmanuel Chanel
no flags Details
dmesg when I installed the alsa-driver-1.0.19 (stable) --with-debug=verbose. (30.19 KB, text/plain)
2009-03-14 12:42 EDT, Emmanuel Chanel
no flags Details
dmesg when acpi=off after I installed the alsa-driver-1.0.19 (stable) --with-debug=verbose. (25.29 KB, text/plain)
2009-03-14 12:44 EDT, Emmanuel Chanel
no flags Details
I tried UbuntuLinux8.10 amd64 and sound doesn't work, neither. That's the dmesg of it. (35.61 KB, text/plain)
2009-03-14 15:27 EDT, Emmanuel Chanel
no flags Details
When I got sound back by "kernel: hda-intel: Invalid position buffer, using LPIB read method instead."(random fallover) (29.83 KB, text/plain)
2009-03-14 19:26 EDT, Emmanuel Chanel
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Emmanuel Chanel 2009-03-11 22:36:28 EDT
Description of problem:
I cannot hear sound on Fedora 10. It's onboard sound. My motherboard is GA-MA69H-S3H .
Pulse Audio Volume Control says that no hardware devices and that the output is "Null Output". But I can hear sound on Ubuntu 7.04 Live CD.
alsa-info.sh uploaded its result on the URL I pasted.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
I could hear sounds on an old HDD. I bought a new HDD and had a clean installation on it. And this problem occurs.

Actual results:


Expected results:
I can hear audio via pulse audio server.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Emmanuel Chanel 2009-03-12 04:53:52 EDT
I filled the form of URI. But the URI doesn't shown. So I add it.
http://www.alsa-project.org/db/?f=af6a6e787d4bd5212bf766bf5d09fda1ab5e2300
Comment 2 Emmanuel Chanel 2009-03-12 04:56:07 EDT
Created attachment 334906 [details]
The result of 'lsmod|grep snd'
Comment 3 Emmanuel Chanel 2009-03-12 04:57:01 EDT
Created attachment 334907 [details]
Result of lspci -v
Comment 4 Emmanuel Chanel 2009-03-12 05:01:51 EDT
Created attachment 334908 [details]
pulseaudio's message around /var/log/messages . I tried adding me to pulse-rt but not solved.
Comment 5 Emmanuel Chanel 2009-03-12 05:23:12 EDT
Oops... I forgot to say that I updated soon after the clean installation on my new HDD.
And kernel version is 2.6.27.19-170.2.35.fc10.x86_64
Comment 6 Emmanuel Chanel 2009-03-12 07:24:06 EDT
[root@star1 ~]# cat /proc/asound/cards
--- no soundcards ---
Comment 7 Jaroslav Kysela 2009-03-12 07:53:57 EDT
Please, attach full dmesg output just after boot. It seems that driver cannot use HDA bridge for some reason.
Comment 8 Emmanuel Chanel 2009-03-12 08:04:40 EDT
Created attachment 334919 [details]
Full dmesg after boot.

Is that correct file to attach?
Thanks advance.
Comment 9 Jaroslav Kysela 2009-03-12 11:54:25 EDT
Relevant messages from dmesg.

HDA Intel 0000:00:14.2: PCI INT A -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 16
ALSA sound/pci/hda/hda_intel.c:1232: hda-intel: no codecs initialized
HDA Intel 0000:00:14.2: PCI INT A disabled

You may try to compile and install latest ALSA driver snapshot from http://www.alsa-project.org .
Comment 10 Emmanuel Chanel 2009-03-13 12:18:26 EDT
Created attachment 335113 [details]
dmesg when I installed the alsa-driver snapshot.

Ahoj!(It's one of few Czech greeting I know.)
I don't know how to make that snapshot work. I tried some, though. Unknown symbols occurs.
I did
./configure
make
make install
And error occurs:
> [root@star1 alsa-driver-1.0.19.34.g70f78.363.g0ec3b]# modprobe snd_hda_intel
> FATAL: Error inserting snd_hda_intel (/lib/modules/2.6.27.19-170.2.35.fc10.x86_64/kernel/sound/pci/hda/snd-hda-intel.ko): Unknown symbol in module, or > unknown parameter (see dmesg)
I changed back by
> make uninstall
> rpm -ivh --replacepkgs /var/cache/yum/updates/packages/kernel-2.6.27.19-170.2.35.fc10.x86_64.rpm
Comment 11 Emmanuel Chanel 2009-03-13 12:25:55 EDT
Well, I write the chipset of its onboard sound.
It's Realtek ALC889A Audio Codec , as I see on the official website of the motherboard.
Comment 12 Emmanuel Chanel 2009-03-14 10:43:18 EDT
Created attachment 335209 [details]
dmesg when I installed the alsa-driver-1.0.19 (stable).

I tried the stable alsa-driver-1.0.19 and failed, too.

[root@star1 alsa-driver-1.0.19]# modprobe snd_hda_intel
[root@star1 alsa-driver-1.0.19]# lsmod|grep snd
snd_hda_codec_realtek   253700  1 
snd_hda_intel          35944  6 
snd_hda_codec          70016  2 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel
snd_hwdep              16392  1 snd_hda_codec
snd_seq_dummy          11652  0 
snd_seq_oss            39616  0 
snd_seq_midi_event     15104  1 snd_seq_oss
snd_seq                58864  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device         15508  3 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq
snd_pcm_oss            45728  0 
snd_mixer_oss          23040  1 snd_pcm_oss
snd_pcm                80392  5 snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_pcm_oss
snd_timer              29584  2 snd_seq,snd_pcm
snd                    67576  22 snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_intel,snd_hda_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq,snd_seq_device,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_timer
soundcore              14992  1 snd
snd_page_alloc         17296  2 snd_hda_intel,snd_pcm
[root@star1 alsa-driver-1.0.19]# /etc/init.d/alsasound restart
Shutting down sound driver: ERROR: Module snd_hda_codec_realtek is in use
ERROR: Module snd_hda_codec is in use by snd_hda_codec_realtek
ERROR: Module snd_hwdep is in use by snd_hda_codec
ERROR: Module snd_pcm is in use by snd_hda_codec
ERROR: Module snd_timer is in use by snd_pcm
ERROR: Module snd is in use by snd_hda_codec_realtek,snd_hda_codec,snd_hwdep,snd_pcm,snd_timer
done
ALSA driver is already running.
[root@star1 alsa-driver-1.0.19]# /etc/init.d/alsasound stop
Shutting down sound driver: /usr/sbin/alsactl: save_state:1502: No soundcards found...
done

And ...
[root@star1 ~]# cat /proc/asound/cards
--- no soundcards ---
Comment 13 Emmanuel Chanel 2009-03-14 12:42:58 EDT
Created attachment 335213 [details]
dmesg when I installed the alsa-driver-1.0.19 (stable) --with-debug=verbose.
Comment 14 Emmanuel Chanel 2009-03-14 12:44:08 EDT
Created attachment 335214 [details]
dmesg when acpi=off after I installed the alsa-driver-1.0.19 (stable) --with-debug=verbose.
Comment 15 Emmanuel Chanel 2009-03-14 15:27:11 EDT
Created attachment 335222 [details]
I tried UbuntuLinux8.10 amd64 and sound doesn't work, neither. That's the dmesg of it.
Comment 16 Emmanuel Chanel 2009-03-14 19:26:45 EDT
Created attachment 335234 [details]
When I got sound back by "kernel: hda-intel: Invalid position buffer, using LPIB read method instead."(random fallover)

It doesn't mean succeed. Sometimes sound get back and sometimes not, at random.
Comment 17 Daniel Koukola 2009-03-14 23:36:12 EDT
It looks like that it fails when the RIRB is placed at a physical address greater than 4 GB.
Comment 18 Daniel Koukola 2009-03-14 23:47:08 EDT
pci_set_dma_mask(pci, DMA_32BIT_MASK);
pci_set_consistent_dma_mask(pci, DMA_32BIT_MASK);

seems to solve the problem.
Comment 19 Emmanuel Chanel 2009-03-15 04:56:43 EDT
I don't know how to make a patch file. But I modified hda_intel.c on the stable source by Daniel Koukola's idea. And the sound got back.

[emmanuel@star1 hda]$ pwd
/home/emmanuel/Softwares/alsa-driver-1.0.19/alsa-kernel/pci/hda
[emmanuel@star1 hda]$ diff hda_intel.c{0,}
2215,2216c2215,2218
<       if ((gcap & 0x01) && !pci_set_dma_mask(pci, DMA_64BIT_MASK))
<               pci_set_consistent_dma_mask(pci, DMA_64BIT_MASK);
---
>       /*      if ((gcap & 0x01) && !pci_set_dma_mask(pci, DMA_64BIT_MASK))
>               pci_set_consistent_dma_mask(pci, DMA_64BIT_MASK); */
>       pci_set_dma_mask(pci, DMA_32BIT_MASK);
>       pci_set_consistent_dma_mask(pci, DMA_32BIT_MASK);
Comment 20 Daniel Koukola 2009-03-15 09:37:07 EDT
http://www.mail-archive.com/linux-ide@vger.kernel.org/msg06694.html …SB600's AHCI controller seems to have the same problem.
Comment 21 Jaroslav Kysela 2009-03-17 10:03:46 EDT
*** Bug 475251 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 22 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 04:54:41 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 23 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 04:00:29 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.