Bug 490249 - rsync daemon fails to respond
rsync daemon fails to respond
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rsync (Show other bugs)
11
i586 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Simo Sorce
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-13 23:36 EDT by Mikus Grinbergs
Modified: 2010-06-28 07:28 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 07:28:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Mikus Grinbergs 2009-03-13 23:36:03 EDT
Description of problem: I like to use rsync to synchronize the files between similar systems.  Had one XO (OLPC) [IP 192.168.1.8] running rawhide-xo.  Converted a second XO [IP 192.168.1.9] to rawhide-xo.  Wanted to copy files from the first to the second.  Set up /etc/rsyncd.conf at the first <it defines [verse]>, and entered 'rsync --daemon'.  Entered 'rsync -a 192.168.1.8::verse/dir/ /home/user/dir' at the second.  Expected files to be copied from dir at the first to dir at the second [this is how I successfully synchronize non-rawhide (e.g., F9) systems.]  The command at the second XO failed [with the misleading error message "failed to connect to 192.168.1.8: No route to host (113)"].  The reason the error message is misleading is that the exact same error message is produced if I never started the daemon on 192.168.1.8 (an XO running rawhide);  further, if instead I try the rsync to a daemon on 192.168.1.7 (an XO running F9), everything works -- so the 'route' *is* there.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): rsync-3.0.5-1.fc11.i586

How reproducible:  Happened every time I tried to contact the daemon on the XO running rawhide.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Set up and launch the rsync daemon on XO running rawhide
2.Try to contact that daemon from another system
3.
 
 
Actual results:
"Contact" to rsync daemon not established (no files compared or transferred).

Expected results:
The files in the indicated directory trees would be compared, and replacements would be transferred from the target system to the requesting system, so as to synchronize those directory trees


Additional info:  Running rawhide-xo file 20090312.img, installed on XO via 'copy-nand'
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 08:14:04 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 09:11:50 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 07:28:30 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.