This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2017-10-23 It is expected to last about 30 minutes
Bug 490436 - Thunderbird won't switch themes
Thunderbird won't switch themes
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: beagle (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adel Gadllah
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-16 08:54 EDT by Knut-Håvard Aksnes
Modified: 2009-12-18 04:01 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 04:01:55 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot of non-reproduction (697.00 KB, image/png)
2009-03-25 20:08 EDT, Matěj Cepl
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Knut-Håvard Aksnes 2009-03-16 08:54:57 EDT
Description of problem:
When restarting thunderbird after selecting a new theme the old theme is still used.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
thunderbird-2.0.0.19-1.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:
Everytime

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Download and install a new compatible theme, i have tested PitchDark and Walnut
2. Choose the new theme
3. Restart thunderbird
  
Actual results:
The old default theme is still used.

Expected results:
The new theme should be used.


Additional info:
If I shut down the theme selection box after selecting the theme and then reopens it the theme selection seems to be forgotten. (The select theme button is clickable.) This makes me believe that the theme switch isn't stored properly. Adding and removing extensions works well.
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-03-25 20:08:08 EDT
Created attachment 336730 [details]
screenshot of non-reproduction

I would say WORKSFORME, right?
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2009-03-25 20:10:54 EDT
Please, provide us with any information you can think might be related (something interesting about your system, configuration, network conditions, etc.), which would allows to reproduce the bug here.

Thank you in advace.
Comment 3 Knut-Håvard Aksnes 2009-03-26 15:21:49 EDT
The underlying problem might be that restart fails when selecting restart thunderbird after running the install of the pitch dark theme: 

[kha@localhost Download]$ thunderbird 
abs 0.9.0 appVersion=2.0.0.21 mTB3=0
/usr/lib64/thunderbird-2.0.0.21/run-mozilla.sh: line 131:  4071 Segmentation fault      "$prog" ${1+"$@"}

The machine have lots of stuff installed, the graphics drivers are the fgrlrx ones as these are the only ones giving me reasonable performance. Sun JRE is installed due to some problems with the Java->Javascript bridge in OpenJDK 64 bit for similar reasons i had to install the Adobe  64 bit flash plugin for firefox. The problem is that a banking related webpage I depend on needs these. 
Plugins installed for firefox are:
FoxyTunes (unused but installed)
Lightening
Norsk Nynorsk ordliste
Norsk Bokmål ordliste
Quick Locale Switcher
ReminderFox
Sync Kolab
ThunderBirthDay
WebMail
WebMail - AOL/Netscape
WebMail - GMAil
WebMail - Hotmail
WebMail - Libero
WebMail - Lycos
WebMail - MailDotCom
WebMail - Yahoo
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2009-03-27 05:57:58 EDT
OK, most likely it will be some problem in your plugins. So, first of all, try to restart thunderbird with -safe-mode parameter on its command line (that switched off all plugsin/extensions/etc). Does it help? If not then it is time for some debugging:

1) could we get output of the command

	rpm -qa *xulrun* *thunderbird* *mozilla* *flash* *plugin*


2) please install thunderbird-debuginfo (debuginfo-install is from yum-utils package).

	debuginfo-install thunderbird

Then run thunderbird with a parameter -g. That will start thunderbird running inside of gdb debugger. Then use command run and do whatever you did to make thunderbird crash. When it happens, you should go back to the gdb and run

	(gdb) thread apply all backtrace

This produces usually many screens of the text. Copy all of them into a text editor and attach the file to the bug as an uncompressed attachment.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 5 Knut-Håvard Aksnes 2009-03-27 10:56:42 EDT
The problem disapears when I disable Beagle Indexer 0.1.3
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 06:21:10 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 04:01:55 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.