Bug 490512 - segfault in stw_kernel when qemu is run (gcc bug)
segfault in stw_kernel when qemu is run (gcc bug)
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: qemu (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Glauber Costa
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On: 490509
Blocks: F11VirtBlocker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-16 15:04 EDT by Eric Paris
Modified: 2009-05-06 15:23 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-04-02 08:39:05 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Eric Paris 2009-03-16 15:04:29 EDT
[root@localhost ~]# LC_ALL=C PATH=/sbin:/usr/sbin:/bin:/usr/bin /usr/bin/qemu -M pc -no-kqemu -m 512 -smp 1 -name Windows -uuid 5afbae35-136b-95f7-43fd-548803955668 -monitor pty -pidfile /var/run/libvirt/qemu//Windows.pid -localtime -no-acpi -boot c -drive file=/var/lib/libvirt/images/Windows.img,if=ide,index=0,boot=on -drive file=/dev/sr0,if=ide,media=cdrom,index=2 -net nic,macaddr=54:52:00:42:c9:ee,vlan=0 -net tap,fd=18,script=,vlan=0,ifname=vnet0 -serial pty -parallel none -usb -usbdevice tablet -vnc 127.0.0.1:0 -k en-us
TUNGETIFF ioctl() failed: Bad file descriptor
char device redirected to /dev/pts/15
char device redirected to /dev/pts/16
Segmentation fault (core dumped)

qemu-0.10-0.9.kvm20090310git.fc11.i586
libvirt-0.6.1-3.fc11.i586
kernel-PAE-2.6.29-0.252.rc8.fc11.i686

Core was generated by `/usr/bin/qemu -M pc -no-kqemu -m 512 -smp 1 -name Windows -uuid 5afbae35-136b-9'.
Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
#0  0x08168597 in stw_kernel (v=<value optimized out>, ptr=<value optimized out>) at ../softmmu_header.h:276
276	    if (unlikely(env->tlb_table[mmu_idx][page_index].addr_write !=
(gdb) bt
#0  0x08168597 in stw_kernel (v=<value optimized out>, ptr=<value optimized out>) at ../softmmu_header.h:276
#1  helper_lcall_real (v=<value optimized out>, ptr=<value optimized out>) at /usr/src/debug/kvm-84.git-snapshot-20090310/qemu/target-i386/op_helper.c:2273
#2  0x8e7368ef in ?? ()
(gdb) print mmu_idx
No symbol "mmu_idx" in current context.
(gdb) print page_index
$1 = <value optimized out>
(gdb) print env
$2 = (struct CPUX86State *) 0x0
(gdb) print env->tlb_table
Cannot access memory at address 0x30c
(gdb)
Comment 1 Glauber Costa 2009-03-16 15:13:16 EDT
It is most likely a gcc bug.

See https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=490509
Comment 2 Mark McLoughlin 2009-04-02 08:39:05 EDT
Supposedly the gcc bug was fixed in 4.4.0-0.29

qemu-0.10-0.12.kvm20090323git.fc11 was the first version of qemu built with that version of gcc, so it should have been fixed since then
Comment 3 Gerrit Slomma 2009-05-06 15:23:45 EDT
Is there any effort underway to fix this bug for RHEL5?

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.