Bug 490533 - No ConsoleKit bash script file installed in /etc/rc.d/init.d
No ConsoleKit bash script file installed in /etc/rc.d/init.d
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ConsoleKit (Show other bugs)
10
i386 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Bill Nottingham
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-16 17:02 EDT by Keith Roberts
Modified: 2014-03-16 23:17 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-27 17:49:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Smart PM screenshot showing ConsoleKit installed (45.88 KB, image/png)
2009-03-16 17:04 EDT, Keith Roberts
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Keith Roberts 2009-03-16 17:02:42 EDT
Description of problem:

I'm having a problem with sound on F10 for normal users. Everything works fine for root user though.

I checked the forum and saw that ConsoleKit needs to be running.

So I did chkconfig --list ConsoleKit and got nothing back.

Looking in /etc/rc.d/init.d/ and there's no script to run called ConsoleKit.

Smart PM tells me that the ConsoleKit package is installed.

Version-Release 0.3.0-2.fc10@i386

How reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:

Did a default kickstart installation via http.

Used yum to add more packages after default install.

Expected results:

If ConsoleKit has been installed, I expect there to be an executable shell script for it in /etc/rc.d/init.d/ called ConsoleKit.

Additional info:

To work around this I copied the /etc/rc.d/init.d/ConsoleKit file from a previous F8 installation into my F10 root partition, and called it ConsoleKit-F8. Then enabled it with chkconfig --add ConsoleKit-F8, and then was able to run it.
Comment 1 Keith Roberts 2009-03-16 17:04:40 EDT
Created attachment 335432 [details]
Smart PM screenshot showing ConsoleKit installed
Comment 2 Guido Grazioli 2009-03-17 10:23:03 EDT
ConsoleKit is a DBus service not a init.d service; please make sure you have the dbus packages installed and that /etc/init.d/messagebus starts cleanly

chkconfig --list messagebus
chkconfig messagebus on

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Fedora Admin XMLRPC Client 2009-04-08 13:00:46 EDT
This package has changed ownership in the Fedora Package Database.  Reassigning to the new owner of this component.
Comment 4 Lennart Poettering 2009-07-27 17:49:04 EDT
ckit is a system bus activated daemon, there is not init script for it. It is is simply started on first use via /usr/share/dbus-1/system-services/org.freedesktop.ConsoleKit.service

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.