Bug 490813 - Gnome-system-monitor crashes when disk usage tab is used
Gnome-system-monitor crashes when disk usage tab is used
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-system-monitor (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Søren Sandmann Pedersen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-18 03:05 EDT by Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD)
Modified: 2014-06-18 05:11 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 04:03:00 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ankur Sinha (FranciscoD) 2009-03-18 03:05:17 EDT
Description of problem:

i have a partition on my external hard drive that i use to try alphas etc. So this comes as "/media/_" in my file system and as "/" on my desktop. When i use my normal system and switch to the disk usage tab in gnome-system-monitor, it crashes. this only happens when this "/" is mounted. On unmounting it, system-monitor works fine..

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

[Ankur@Ankur java]$ rpm -qa | grep gnome-system-monitor
gnome-system-monitor-2.24.3-1.fc10.x86_64


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. make a partition somewhere called "/", i have it on an external hard drive
2. mount it
3. use the disk-usage tab in system-monitor and it crashes
  
Actual results:

CRASH

Expected results:

Should show the disk usage of all mounted partitions.

Additional info:

this is what i get when i run it from the terminal..Last time i used system monitor, it was on the diskusage tab (with "/" unmounted) , so it wont open..

[Ankur@Ankur java]$ gnome-system-monitor

(gnome-system-monitor:14960): GLib-GObject-WARNING **: IA__g_object_get_valist: property `name' of object class `GThemedIcon' is not readable
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::logic_error'
  what():  basic_string::_S_construct NULL not valid
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 06:32:56 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 04:03:00 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.