Bug 490992 - greeter is not displayed with external display
greeter is not displayed with external display
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdm (Show other bugs)
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: jmccann
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2009-03-18 15:51 EDT by Cameron Meadors
Modified: 2015-01-14 18:22 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 04:03:23 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
gdm log (107.23 KB, text/plain)
2009-03-19 14:52 EDT, Cameron Meadors
no flags Details
greeter log (4.44 KB, text/plain)
2009-03-19 14:52 EDT, Cameron Meadors
no flags Details
X log (114.52 KB, text/plain)
2009-03-19 14:53 EDT, Cameron Meadors
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Cameron Meadors 2009-03-18 15:51:02 EDT
Description of problem:
I have a Lenovo T500 (ati HD 3650 graphics) plugged into a dock and an HP LP3065 monitor plugged in via dvi.  When gdm starts the LVDS and external monitor are blank.  If I undock and ctl-alt-bksp greeter is shown on LDVS.  I can then put the laptop back in the dock and log in and use the external display.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Everytime the laptop is in the dock

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Dock the laptop
2.Restart gdm (or logout)
Actual results:
Blank lvds and external display

Expected results:
Greeter displayed on the external display

Additional info:

There are errors in the log.  I will post them the next time it happens.
Comment 1 Cameron Meadors 2009-03-19 14:52:38 EDT
Created attachment 335914 [details]
gdm log
Comment 2 Cameron Meadors 2009-03-19 14:52:57 EDT
Created attachment 335915 [details]
greeter log
Comment 3 Cameron Meadors 2009-03-19 14:53:47 EDT
Created attachment 335917 [details]
X log
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 06:33:16 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 04:03:23 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.