This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-08-01. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 491900 - While attempting iSCSI installation - Filesystem error detected, cannot continue.
While attempting iSCSI installation - Filesystem error detected, cannot conti...
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Joel Andres Granados
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: F11AnacondaBlocker
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-24 11:30 EDT by James Laska
Modified: 2013-09-02 02:33 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-05-06 17:23:18 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description James Laska 2009-03-24 11:30:43 EDT
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
anaconda-11.5.0.36 (plus http://jgranado.fedorapeople.org/storage/testing/updates-i586.img) to workaround a rawhide issue

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Initiate installation on KVM guest
2. Add a iSCSI volume (IP:192.168.33.219, IQN:iqn.rhel5.ppc)
  
Actual results:

A dialog is presenting stating "Filesystem error detected, cannot continue"

Expected results:

The iSCSI volume should be added 

Additional info:
Comment 1 Joel Andres Granados 2009-03-24 11:33:28 EDT
I guess that we just need to do some File System checks after the mount fails.  If we find that the filesystem is corrupt we ask for user intervention.  When in kickstart we do what initlabel tells us.
Comment 2 David Lehman 2009-04-06 19:47:34 EDT
There isn't really any mounting going on in that block of code AFAIK. I think we need to figure out where these can come from and resolve them at a lower level (like somewhere in the DeviceTree). If the filesystem is broken we should either just log it and hope for the best or replace the format with the format base class ("Unknown"). In the latter case, we aren't changing anything -- we're just changing the way we show the filesystem type since it is apparently unusable.
Comment 3 Joel Andres Granados 2009-04-16 07:00:30 EDT
This message is no longer in the code.  There were changes that would address this issue.  pls retest and move to assigned if the behavior persists.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.