Bug 492713 - Copy and Paste to xterm does not work correctly anymore
Copy and Paste to xterm does not work correctly anymore
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: clusterssh (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Patrick Laughton
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-03-28 13:56 EDT by Christoph Sievers
Modified: 2009-12-18 04:08 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 04:08:02 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Christoph Sievers 2009-03-28 13:56:03 EDT
Description of problem:

Cannot paste Text into clusterssh anymore

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

3.22-1.fc9

(Installed automatically via yum install clusterssh on F10 x86_64)
How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. open a xterm window via clusterssh
2. copy some text
3. paste that text into clusterssh (not the xterm window itself)
  
Actual results:

corrupted.."garbage" Letters appear in the xterm window

Expected results:

A clean paste of the text.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Christoph Sievers 2009-04-29 11:25:24 EDT
This Problem is also described as 

http://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=364565
Comment 2 Patrick Laughton 2009-06-12 14:23:30 EDT
Can you be any more specific than "some text?"  I can't reproduce this here (F10/i386 or F11/x86_64).  What's your $LANG variable set to?  I'm thinking it has something to do with that.

Sorry for the delay in addressing this.
Comment 3 Christoph Sievers 2009-06-12 19:06:46 EDT
Hi,

$LANG is de_DE.UTF-8

"some text" really is some random text from the clipboard.

I think something goes wrong with the interpretation of the keycodes that are sent when you paste..

in the code there is a sub load_keyboard_map().

        # dont know these two key combs yet...
        #$keyboardmap{ $keycodetosym { $keyboard[$_][4] } } = $_ + $min;
        #$keyboardmap{ $keycodetosym { $keyboard[$_][5] } } = $_ + $min;

when I change the code to use 4 and 5 instead it works better but some letters are still interpreted wrong.. I think 4 and 5 arent used in debian but are used in fedora.

sorry for not being more precise on this matter - I am not that of an expert in these things.

rgds
Christoph
Comment 4 Michal Žejdl 2009-07-02 05:17:23 EDT
This is reproducible for me with setxkbmap:

setxkbmap us - works without problem
setxkbmap cz (my default) - paste garbage, same with "Send Hostname (Alt-n)"
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 04:57:30 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 04:08:02 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.