Bug 493736 - KMS:RV250:Mobility FireGL 9000 glxgears displays noise FFT like and missing textures in the gears (dual screen, video provided)
KMS:RV250:Mobility FireGL 9000 glxgears displays noise FFT like and missing t...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
13
i686 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
card_R200/m
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-02 17:24 EDT by Maciej Grela
Modified: 2011-06-27 10:09 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-06-27 10:09:01 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
A movie of the strange noise effect observed when glxgears is running. (82 bytes, text/plain)
2009-04-02 17:25 EDT, Maciej Grela
no flags Details
Xorg.log after bootup (39.16 KB, text/plain)
2009-11-05 15:06 EST, Maciej Grela
no flags Details
Xorg.log after running glxgears and problem appearing (102.16 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-04 15:57 EST, Maciej Grela
no flags Details
lspci -vvx in case someone needs it (13.71 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-04 15:58 EST, Maciej Grela
no flags Details
dmesg after problem occured (68.37 KB, text/plain)
2009-12-04 15:58 EST, Maciej Grela
no flags Details
dmesg after running glxgears (41.95 KB, application/octet-stream)
2010-04-12 17:28 EDT, Maciej Grela
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log after running glxgears and problem appearing (162.73 KB, text/plain)
2010-04-12 17:29 EDT, Maciej Grela
no flags Details
A movie of the strange noise effect observed when glxgears is running. (90 bytes, text/plain)
2010-04-12 17:32 EDT, Maciej Grela
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Maciej Grela 2009-04-02 17:24:30 EDT
Description of problem:
When executing the GLX test case from Fedora radeon Test Day I noticed, that executing glxgears causes the right part of the screen to flicker and show "noise". It looks like a vertical FFT of some audio signal. Because one image speaks more than a thousand words I've made a movie of this effect and added it as an attachement to this bugreport.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.12.0-2.fc11.i586


How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run the GLX test case for the radeon Fedora Test Day 
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

Booting with the 'nomodeset' option causes this problem to disappear.

Expected results:
glxgears shouldn't cause garbage to appear on screen.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Maciej Grela 2009-04-02 17:25:19 EDT
Created attachment 337930 [details]
A movie of the strange noise effect observed when glxgears is running.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2009-04-06 11:55:40 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available) and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 09:09:14 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Hamidou Dia 2009-11-03 15:16:32 EST
Hi Maciej,

Could you please reply to the previous question, and provide the needed files? (https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=493736#c2).

If you don't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

By the way, it would be really kind if you could:

 - Test on a fully upgraded F11 release, and report if you still have the same issue.

 - Test the testing Fedora 12 release, and report if you have the same issue
(you can get it and boot from USB with no need to install on HD : 
http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/desktop/).

Many thanks in advance for the feedback.

Regards.


-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 13:25:01 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages. For packages from updates-testing repository you can use command

yum upgrade --enablerepo='*-updates-testing'

Alternatively, you can also try to test whether this bug is reproducible with the upcoming Fedora 12 distribution by downloading LiveMedia of F12 Beta available at http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/ . By using that you get all the latest packages without need to install anything on your computer. For more information on using LiveMedia take a look at https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraLiveCD .

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 6 Maciej Grela 2009-11-05 15:05:30 EST
Hi,

I have tested the newest nightly compose from here: http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/ and unfortunately the situation hasn't improved at all.
The glxgears incorrectly render the gears - some polygons are missing as you can see here: http://mgrela.rootnode.net/fedora-12-radeon-test/glx-gears-bad-rendering.mov

Additionally, when glxgears is run on the laptop's panel the noise effect is still visible. You can see me moving the window between the external monitor and the laptop panel here: http://mgrela.rootnode.net/fedora-12-radeon-test/glx-gears-evil-line.mov

I did a reboot and tried to run the glxgears again. This time I've had very similar effects like I described in my initial post - noise on the whole panel after starting glxgears. The noise pattern seems to change as I move or resize the glxgears window and there is no noise on the external monitor. Here is the movie: http://mgrela.rootnode.net/fedora-12-radeon-test/glx-gears-noise-on-screen.mov

I'm attaching the Xorg.log gathered immidiately after booting the machine. 

Best regards,
Maciej Grela
Comment 7 Maciej Grela 2009-11-05 15:06:30 EST
Created attachment 367693 [details]
Xorg.log after bootup
Comment 8 Hamidou Dia 2009-11-23 18:44:17 EST
Hi Maciej.

Many thanks for the information you provided.

Could you just attach, for the sake of completeness, the dmesg output and
the /etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available?

Thanks in advance.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 9 Maciej Grela 2009-12-04 15:56:25 EST
Today I tested the newest desktop-i386-20091201.16.iso and the problem still exists. I'm attaching:

- Xorg.log
- dmesg
- lspci -vx

I don't use a Xorg.conf

Hope it helps.

Br,
Maciej Grela
Comment 10 Maciej Grela 2009-12-04 15:57:47 EST
Created attachment 376201 [details]
Xorg.log after running glxgears and problem appearing
Comment 11 Maciej Grela 2009-12-04 15:58:19 EST
Created attachment 376202 [details]
lspci -vvx in case someone needs it
Comment 12 Maciej Grela 2009-12-04 15:58:50 EST
Created attachment 376203 [details]
dmesg after problem occured
Comment 13 Hamidou Dia 2009-12-05 23:28:52 EST
Hi Maciej

Many thanks again for your feedback.
I think that we have enough information so that we can consider this as
triaged.

Pasting here part of the Xorg.log (taking out what is not relevant)

---------------------------------------------------------------------


[drm] DAC-9: set mode 1280x1024 290
[drm] LVDS-13: set mode 1400x1050 291
[drm] DAC-9: set mode 1280x1024 292
[drm] LVDS-13: set mode 1400x1050 293
[drm] DAC-9: set mode 1280x1024 294
[drm] LVDS-13: set mode 1400x1050 295
[drm] DAC-9: set mode 1280x1024 296
.........................

.........................


[drm] LVDS-13: set mode 1400x1050 2b7
[drm] DAC-9: set mode 1280x1024 2b8
[drm] LVDS-13: set mode 1400x1050 2b9
[drm] DAC-9: set mode 1280x1024 2ba
[drm] LVDS-13: set mode 1400x1050 2bb
[drm:drm_mode_rmfb] *ERROR* tried to remove a fb that we didn't own
[drm:drm_mode_rmfb] *ERROR* tried to remove a fb that we didn't own
[drm:drm_mode_getfb] *ERROR* invalid framebuffer id
[drm] LVDS-13: set mode 1400x1050 2bc
[drm] DAC-9: set mode 1280x1024 2bd
[drm] LVDS-13: set mode 1400x1050 35
[TTM] Failed moving buffer. Proposed placement 0x00060004
[TTM] Out of aperture space or DRM memory quota.
[drm:radeon_object_create] *ERROR* Failed to allocate TTM object (28815360,
0x00060004, 0)
[drm:radeon_gem_object_create] *ERROR* Failed to allocate GEM object (28815360,
4, 4096)
[TTM] Failed moving buffer. Proposed placement 0x00060004
[TTM] Out of aperture space or DRM memory quota.
[drm:radeon_object_create] *ERROR* Failed to allocate TTM object (28815360,
0x00060004, 0)
[drm:radeon_gem_object_create] *ERROR* Failed to allocate GEM object (28815360,
4, 4096)
[TTM] Failed moving buffer. Proposed placement 0x00060004
[TTM] Out of aperture space or DRM memory quota.
[drm:radeon_object_list_validate] *ERROR* radeon: failed to validate.
[TTM] Failed moving buffer. Proposed placement 0x00060004
[TTM] Out of aperture space or DRM memory quota.
[drm:radeon_object_create] *ERROR* Failed to allocate TTM object (28815360,
0x00060004, 0)
[drm:radeon_gem_object_create] *ERROR* Failed to allocate GEM object (28815360,
4, 4096)
[TTM] Failed moving buffer. Proposed placement 0x00060004
[TTM] Out of aperture space or DRM memory quota.
[drm:radeon_object_create] *ERROR* Failed to allocate TTM object (28815360,
0x00060004, 0)
[drm:radeon_gem_object_create] *ERROR* Failed to allocate GEM object (28815360,
4, 4096)


---------------------------------------------------------------------

PS: Issue present in Rawhide, so changing from F11 to Rawhide.

Regards.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2010-03-15 08:30:00 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 13 development cycle.
Changing version to '13'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 15 Jérôme Glisse 2010-04-12 14:26:57 EDT
Do you still have this issue with F13 or F12 ?
Comment 16 Maciej Grela 2010-04-12 17:28:22 EDT
Created attachment 406084 [details]
dmesg after running glxgears
Comment 17 Maciej Grela 2010-04-12 17:29:11 EDT
Created attachment 406085 [details]
Xorg.0.log after running glxgears and problem appearing
Comment 18 Maciej Grela 2010-04-12 17:32:54 EDT
Created attachment 406087 [details]
A movie of the strange noise effect observed when glxgears is running.

Notice how the "noise" disappears when I move the glxgears window.
Comment 19 Maciej Grela 2010-04-12 17:34:20 EDT
Hi,

I've tested on newest Fedora 13 alpha and although the TTM errors are gone the problem still persists. I've uploaded a new video because I noticed something interesting - the "noise" disappears when I'm moving the glx window around. Can this be a hint as to where the problem lies ?

Br,
Maciej Grela
Comment 20 Vedran Miletić 2010-05-24 14:23:49 EDT
Improving summary.

---

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

[This triage is part of collective effort done by students of University of
Rijeka Department of Informatics.]
Comment 21 Bug Zapper 2011-06-02 14:10:49 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 13 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 13.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '13'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 13's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 13 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 22 Bug Zapper 2011-06-27 10:09:01 EDT
Fedora 13 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2011-06-25. Fedora 13 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.