Bug 495012 - squashfs, ext4 error messages on resume from suspend from liveusb
squashfs, ext4 error messages on resume from suspend from liveusb
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-09 00:05 EDT by Amit Shah
Modified: 2010-06-28 07:45 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 07:45:32 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Amit Shah 2009-04-09 00:05:09 EDT
I'm running the liveusb of the F11 beta release on a ThinkPad X200. On suspend and then resuming the laptop, I get this in the kernel log:

usb-storage: device scan complete
scsi 5:0:0:0: Direct-Access     USB2.0   CardReader SD0   0100 PQ: 0 ANSI: 0
sd 5:0:0:0: [sdc] 4022272 512-byte hardware sectors: (2.05 GB/1.91 GiB)
sd 5:0:0:0: [sdc] Write Protect is off
sd 5:0:0:0: [sdc] Mode Sense: 03 00 00 00
sd 5:0:0:0: [sdc] Assuming drive cache: write through
sd 5:0:0:0: [sdc] 4022272 512-byte hardware sectors: (2.05 GB/1.91 GiB)
sd 5:0:0:0: [sdc] Write Protect is off
sd 5:0:0:0: [sdc] Mode Sense: 03 00 00 00
sd 5:0:0:0: [sdc] Assuming drive cache: write through
 sdc: sdc1
sd 5:0:0:0: [sdc] Attached SCSI removable disk
sd 5:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg1 type 0
e1000e: eth0 NIC Link is Up 100 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: None
0000:00:19.0: eth0: 10/100 speed: disabling TSO
SELinux: initialized (dev sdc1, type vfat), uses genfs_contexts
SQUASHFS error: squashfs_read_data failed to read block 0x186ee31e
SQUASHFS error: Unable to read data cache entry [186ee31e]
SQUASHFS error: Unable to read page, block 186ee31e, size 8d88
SQUASHFS error: Unable to read data cache entry [186ee31e]
SQUASHFS error: Unable to read page, block 186ee31e, size 8d88
EXT4-fs error (device dm-0): ext4_find_entry: reading directory #38841 offset 0
Comment 1 Amit Shah 2009-04-09 00:09:26 EDT
Additionally, minefield (firefox) starts crashing in a while and then the system stops responding in some time. Further messages in the kernel log:

SQUASHFS error: squashfs_read_data failed to read block 0x7447361
SQUASHFS error: Unable to read data cache entry [7447361]
SQUASHFS error: Unable to read page, block 7447361, size aaff
SQUASHFS error: Unable to read data cache entry [7447361]
SQUASHFS error: Unable to read page, block 7447361, size aaff

...

SQUASHFS error: Unable to read data cache entry [b0d652a]
SQUASHFS error: Unable to read page, block b0d652a, size 13d8f
SQUASHFS error: squashfs_read_data failed to read block 0x7447361
SQUASHFS error: Unable to read data cache entry [7447361]
SQUASHFS error: Unable to read page, block 7447361, size aaff


I had also removed the /usr/lib64/pm-utils/sleep.d/90chvt file before attempting suspend.
Comment 2 Amit Shah 2009-04-09 00:26:02 EDT
Further info: just when all apps start to crash, this is the output from dmesg|tail (the only thing that seems to work):

Buffer I/O error on device dm-0, logical block 0
lost page write due to I/O error on dm-0
EXT4-fs error (device dm-0): ext4_find_entry: reading directory #37630 offset 0
EXT4-fs: previous I/O error to superblock detected for dm-0
Buffer I/O error on device dm-0, logical block 0
lost page write due to I/O error on ddm-0
...

After this, the gnome panels go away; switching to a VT works but login doesn't work. I can switch back to the desktop but there's no response to keystrokes or clicks.
Comment 3 Eric Sandeen 2009-04-09 13:14:49 EDT
These look devicemapper IO errors; ext4 & squashfs messages are just reporting the IO error.  Where'd DM go?  I'll stay on cc: but I don't think this is a filesystem bug.

Doing more than just "dmesg | tail" but instead looking at all of dmesg after you resume may offer more clues....

Another idea; did the usb stick come back as a different device after resume?  What does dm-0 think its physical volume is?
Comment 4 Amit Shah 2009-04-10 01:37:37 EDT
I agree it's not a fs bug. Yes, the usb disk gets detected as a new one; a popup appears that asks me to mount it, browse photos, etc. (as far as I remember).

As my orig dmesg output in the 1st comment shows, the usb device is redetected and added.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 09:31:15 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Sebastian Krämer 2009-08-25 11:23:49 EDT
I have the same problem (ext4 errors) with the root ext4 filesystem of a f11 install. Unfortunately, I wasn't able to produce any logs since the system is unusable after resume.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 09:34:44 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 07:45:32 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.