Bug 495688 - KMS:RV530:Radeon X1650 QM dual display - Screen occasionally "flickers"
KMS:RV530:Radeon X1650 QM dual display - Screen occasionally "flickers"
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks: 573531
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-14 08:40 EDT by Ian Pilcher
Modified: 2010-12-05 01:56 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 573531 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 01:56:40 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
xorg.conf (946 bytes, text/plain)
2009-04-14 08:41 EDT, Ian Pilcher
no flags Details
Xorg.log (138.98 KB, text/plain)
2009-04-14 08:42 EDT, Ian Pilcher
no flags Details
rhd_dump output (1.27 KB, text/plain)
2009-04-14 08:43 EDT, Ian Pilcher
no flags Details
dmesg output with drm.debug=1 (121.54 KB, text/plain)
2009-04-14 20:12 EDT, Ian Pilcher
no flags Details
dmesg output with drm.debug=1 (2.69 MB, text/plain)
2009-04-14 21:55 EDT, Ian Pilcher
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
FreeDesktop.org 22229 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Ian Pilcher 2009-04-14 08:40:24 EDT
User-Agent:       Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; en-US; rv:1.9.0.8) Gecko/2009032713 Fedora/3.0.8-1.fc10 Firefox/3.0.8

My card is a Saphire Radeon X1650PRO with 2 DVI outputs.  I have 2 LCD
displays connected via DVI-I -- 1280x1024 and 1680x1050.  Every so often
(5 minutes?) I will see a brief "flicker" on one of the screens.  It's
not easy to describe, but it almost appears that the screen is momentarily
losing sync.

Note that the problem occurs on both screens, but not at the same time.

The effect is similar to a problem that I had with the radeonhd driver
on Fedora 8.  (But I have no reason to believe that the cause is
necessarily the same.)  In that case, I was able to work around the
problem by using radeonhd's "AtomBIOS" "pll=on" option.  There's more
information about radeonhd on this hardware at:

  https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=18431

Right now, radeonhd (with "AtomBIOS" "pll=on") gives me a rock-solid
2D display on this hardware.

Reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Purchase exactly the same hardware.  ;-)
2.  Use attached xorg.conf.ati.
3.  Try to get some work done.
Actual Results:  
Occasional "flickers".


Expected Results:  
No flickers, like radeonhd.


01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon X1650 Pro (rev 9e) (prog-if 00 [VGA controller])
        Subsystem: PC Partner Limited Device 0840
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr- Stepping- SERR+ FastB2B- DisINTx-
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B- ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR- INTx-
        Latency: 0, Cache Line Size: 64 bytes
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 18
        Region 0: Memory at d0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
        Region 2: Memory at feaf0000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=64K]
        Region 4: I/O ports at d000 [size=256]
        Expansion ROM at feac0000 [disabled] [size=128K]
        Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 2
                Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1+ D2+ AuxCurrent=0mA PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
                Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
        Capabilities: [58] Express (v1) Endpoint, MSI 00
                DevCap: MaxPayload 128 bytes, PhantFunc 0, Latency L0s <4us, L1 unlimited
                        ExtTag+ AttnBtn- AttnInd- PwrInd- RBE- FLReset-
                DevCtl: Report errors: Correctable- Non-Fatal- Fatal- Unsupported-
                        RlxdOrd- ExtTag- PhantFunc- AuxPwr- NoSnoop+
                        MaxPayload 128 bytes, MaxReadReq 128 bytes
                DevSta: CorrErr- UncorrErr- FatalErr- UnsuppReq- AuxPwr- TransPend-
                LnkCap: Port #0, Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x16, ASPM L0s L1, Latency L0 <64ns, L1 <1us
                        ClockPM- Suprise- LLActRep- BwNot-
                LnkCtl: ASPM Disabled; RCB 64 bytes Disabled- Retrain- CommClk+
                        ExtSynch- ClockPM- AutWidDis- BWInt- AutBWInt-
                LnkSta: Speed 2.5GT/s, Width x16, TrErr- Train- SlotClk+ DLActive- BWMgmt- ABWMgmt-
        Capabilities: [80] Message Signalled Interrupts: Mask- 64bit+ Count=1/1 Enable-
                Address: 0000000000000000  Data: 0000
        Kernel modules: radeon
Comment 1 Ian Pilcher 2009-04-14 08:41:25 EDT
Created attachment 339479 [details]
xorg.conf
Comment 2 Ian Pilcher 2009-04-14 08:42:17 EDT
Created attachment 339480 [details]
Xorg.log
Comment 3 Ian Pilcher 2009-04-14 08:43:50 EDT
Created attachment 339481 [details]
rhd_dump output

rhd_dump gives me exactly the same output with the radeon driver as it
does with radeonhd (Option "AtomBIOS" "pll=on").
Comment 4 François Cami 2009-04-14 18:17:34 EDT
  Ian,

Could you also boot with drm.debug=1 and dump dmesg as well ?
Please add it here as uncompressed text/plain attachment like the other logs.

Thanks in advance

---
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 5 Ian Pilcher 2009-04-14 20:12:44 EDT
Created attachment 339599 [details]
dmesg output with drm.debug=1

It looks like the output has overrun the kernel ringbuffer.  Is there
a boot parameter to increase its size?
Comment 6 Ian Pilcher 2009-04-14 21:55:36 EDT
Created attachment 339603 [details]
dmesg output with drm.debug=1

I found the log_bug_len kernel parameter.  Here is a complete dmesg log,
through booting to runlevel 5 and logging in to KDE.
Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2009-04-17 17:53:34 EDT
There is nothing to triage here.

Switching to ASSIGNED so that developers have responsibility to do whatever they want to do with it.
Comment 8 Ian Pilcher 2009-06-24 07:00:12 EDT
The patch in http://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=22229 seems to fix
this problem.  The comments in that bug indicate that the same issue probably
exists with kernel modesetting.
Comment 9 Ian Pilcher 2009-07-13 18:20:30 EDT
Looks like I was premature in saying that the RS690 PLL patch fixed the
flickers.  :-(  They're still present, possibly less frequent than before.

Also, this is still present in F11 (without the patch).
Comment 10 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 13:26:30 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages. For packages from updates-testing repository you can use command

yum upgrade --enablerepo='*-updates-testing'

Alternatively, you can also try to test whether this bug is reproducible with the upcoming Fedora 12 distribution by downloading LiveMedia of F12 Beta available at http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/ . By using that you get all the latest packages without need to install anything on your computer. For more information on using LiveMedia take a look at https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraLiveCD .

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 11 Ian Pilcher 2009-11-27 22:46:20 EST
I have just had the opportunity to install Fedora 12 on this system.  The
bug is still present.  :-(
Comment 12 Dave Airlie 2009-12-03 01:06:45 EST
Can you try a test kernel it should be finished building in a couple of hrs.

http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=1845122

it'll land in
http://kojipkgs.fedoraproject.org/scratch/airlied/

I've done x86_64 build.

just kms and -ati and see if it helps the flashing

if not I have another build to try next day.
Comment 13 Ian Pilcher 2009-12-03 11:50:57 EST
(In reply to comment #12)
> Can you try a test kernel it should be finished building in a couple of hrs.

I wiill give it a try tomorrow (Friday).

One thing to note, the flickers are still there, but they seem to be very
infrequent now -- so much so that I've actually switched to using radeon,
rather than radeonhd.  (What can I say, I'm a sucker for GLSnake.)
Comment 14 Ian Pilcher 2009-12-08 09:31:26 EST
OK, I installed kernel-2.6.31.6-161.dave1.fc12.x86_64 on Friday.  I didn't
have a chance to use the system much until Sunday, but it did seem that
there might be fewer "flickers".  (I did definitely see one or two over the
course of Sunday and Monday.)

yum installed kernel-2.6.31.6-162.fc12.x86_64 sometime on Sunday.  After
running with it for a while, I've gone back to the test kernel.

Net is that while the test kernel doesn't seem to have removed the flickers
100%, it so far seems to have made things better.

Something else which may be a clue as to what's going on ... I've noticed
that the "flicker" looks like a distorted, expanded text display.  The
closest thing I can compare it to is one of the effects that I used to see
when switching from a text VT to a graphical VT on a CRT.
Comment 15 Vedran Miletić 2010-05-24 15:11:57 EDT
Improving summary.

---

Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

[This triage is part of collective effort done by students of University of
Rijeka Department of Informatics.]
Comment 16 A S Alam 2010-06-24 00:26:09 EDT
upgrade same Fedora 12  to Fedora 13 and problem still exist.
kernel-2.6.33.5-124.fc13.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.13.0-1.fc13.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-ati-firmware-6.13.0-0.22.20100316git819b4015.fc12.x86_64
Comment 17 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 07:21:06 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 18 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 01:56:40 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.