Bug 496608 - pulseaudio stops playing sound and hangs all sound-playing applications
pulseaudio stops playing sound and hangs all sound-playing applications
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-20 06:42 EDT by Kieran Clancy
Modified: 2014-10-06 07:10 EDT (History)
10 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 04:17:38 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Log of pulseaudio -vvvv up to and just after the bug was triggered (203.62 KB, text/plain)
2009-04-20 06:42 EDT, Kieran Clancy
no flags Details
GDB backtrace of pulseaudio & audacious client (7.56 KB, text/plain)
2009-04-23 19:50 EDT, Kieran Clancy
no flags Details
Log "pulseaudio --log-level=4" (828.48 KB, text/plain)
2009-07-25 13:09 EDT, Ví­ctor Daniel
no flags Details
"pacmd ls" output (14.54 KB, text/plain)
2009-08-10 23:19 EDT, Ví­ctor Daniel
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Kieran Clancy 2009-04-20 06:42:04 EDT
Created attachment 340314 [details]
Log of pulseaudio -vvvv up to and just after the bug was triggered

Description of problem:
This is an off-shoot of bug 472339 - I reported this problem there but it was thought to be due to a problem with snd_pcm_avail() which has been fixed in the latest kernels.

What happens is that sound will suddenly stop playing, though pulseaudio is still responsive. New applications can start and initialise streams which pulseaudio can see, but as soon as the application tries to send some sound data, polls to the application's file descriptor time out (and no sound is heard). This problem can occur with any sound playing application, including audacious, totem, mplayer etc. Pulseaudio needs to be restarted to fix the problem.

My sound driver is snd-intel8x0
My sound card is: 00:1f.5 Multimedia audio controller: Intel Corporation 82801EB/ER (ICH5/ICH5R) AC'97 Audio Controller (rev 02)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.29.1-30.fc10.i686
pulseaudio-0.9.14-1.fc10.i386

How reproducible:
Seems fairly random - it can happen 3 times in an hour, then not happen for a day.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Play some sound. I have no idea what actually triggers it.
2. After a while, sound stops playing. Any application from this point that
tries to play something hangs or busy waits.
3. Pulseaudio usually needs to be restarted to make sound work again. Occasionally it works again after you stop the sound, leave it for a bit and try playing the sound a few more times.

Additional info:
See first few comments of bug 362339.

I will attach a log of when this last happened. Sorry that it's very long -- it took quite a while to trigger on this particular occasion. I have stripped out duplicate lines; they are replaced with the line and a notice about how many times they were repeated.

The bug occurred ~100 lines before the end (I have marked the place in the file), and after that I tried to stop and play the sound again, so you can see a reconnection and where it starts to complain about a massive underrun because the client times out when trying to send any audio data.

There are many messages about underruns because it seems pulseaudio performs very badly on my machine - regularly using 15% of my 2.8GHz CPU. Only some of these underruns are audible though so while annoying I can live with it and they don't seem to have any direct relation to the problem.
Comment 1 Lennart Poettering 2009-04-23 18:11:44 EDT
Smells like a driver bug.

Could you please get me a backtrace overall streams of PA when this happens?

You'd need to install debug symbols for that. Then just reproduce the issue and attach to the running process with gdb. Then do a "bt full" on all threads. Do you think you can do that?
Comment 2 Kieran Clancy 2009-04-23 19:02:41 EDT
Sure - I will do that next time it happens. I tried that once before but I hadn't thought to do a full backtrace, so I just got the active thread and found nothing useful.
Comment 3 Kieran Clancy 2009-04-23 19:50:37 EDT
Created attachment 341037 [details]
GDB backtrace of pulseaudio & audacious client
Comment 4 Ví­ctor Daniel 2009-07-25 13:09:53 EDT
Created attachment 355152 [details]
Log "pulseaudio --log-level=4"

I have the same problem.
Comment 5 Lennart Poettering 2009-07-31 10:27:35 EDT
Hmm, the backtrace shows nothing. Could you please provide the output of "pacmd ls" when this happens?
Comment 6 Ví­ctor Daniel 2009-08-10 23:19:45 EDT
Created attachment 356970 [details]
"pacmd ls" output
Comment 7 Lennart Poettering 2009-09-07 18:18:08 EDT
Is this F10 specific? Can you reproduce this on F11?
Comment 8 Adam Pribyl 2009-09-18 06:10:58 EDT
For refference see also bug 524007
Comment 9 Michael Schwendt 2009-09-21 04:53:12 EDT
Lennart, this is reproducible on F11, but happens also without PulseAudio. For example, see the thread

  https://www.redhat.com/archives/fedora-devel-list/2009-July/msg00554.html

where I reproduced it _without_ PulseAudio and saw the same problems with poll(). For a couple of weeks I've thought it had been fixed by a kernel upgrade that touched ALSA (which turnt deadlocks into underruns for me), but it's still there according to other users and not specific to Audacious.
Comment 10 Lennart Poettering 2009-10-14 17:54:01 EDT
Ok, reassigning to the kernel then.
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 06:47:39 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 04:17:38 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.