Bug 496612 - constant whining noise from speakers
constant whining noise from speakers
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-20 07:14 EDT by David Woodhouse
Modified: 2010-06-28 08:06 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 08:06:46 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David Woodhouse 2009-04-20 07:14:15 EDT
Not sure if this is actually pulseaudio or something else, but since updating to F-11 (and allowing pulseaudio to remain, having removed it from F-10), I have a near-constant whining noise from the speakers on my laptop -- the speakers are turned on when they should be silent, and amplifying the electrical noise within the laptop.

It's bizarre -- every time I do something like changing the volume (using the hotkeys) or even muting/unmuting the sound, I get a 'click' as if the amplifier is _actually_ being powered down, followed by 5 seconds of real silence before the noise comes back.

If I run the F-10 gnome-volume-control, because nothing I can find in F-11 actually gives me control over the internal speaker amp switch, and I turn _off_ the internal speakers, then trying to play a sound is silent. But still, 5 seconds after 'play' finishes, the noise is back. The speakers seem to be back on again.
Comment 1 Lennart Poettering 2009-04-20 16:22:25 EDT
Sounds like it is a driver bug.

PA closes the audio device after 5s of idle. If there is a noise, then it is due to some issue in the sound driver.

Reassigning to kernel. Please exlain which driver you have.
Comment 2 David Woodhouse 2009-04-20 18:16:47 EDT
snd-hda-intel, realtek codec, mbp4
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 10:11:53 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Syam 2009-06-10 13:50:33 EDT
I can confirm this bug, although for a different sound hardware. I'm using Fedora 11 (final GA), and the random noise is there whenever I do *anything* on the computer - move my mouse, type something, scroll, do alt+tab etc. etc.
It's quite loud and very irritating.

I too have a Realtek AC97 chip (I can spot the following modules: snd_intel8x0, snd_ac97_codec, ac97_bus). This problem was not there for Fedora 10.

The noise goes away only if mute the master channel, and not the PCM.
Comment 5 Syam 2009-06-10 13:56:56 EDT
Okay. Just figured it out. I ran alsamixer -c0 and muted the CD channel, and the noise stopped.
This might be of interest now: I have a TV tuner card (modules saa7134, saa7134_alsa) whose sound output is actually given using a CD audio cable to the sound hardware (built in to the motherboard). I haven't tested the tuner card with F11 yet. Anyway, muting out the CD channel cuts the noise out for me.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 09:48:23 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 08:06:46 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.