Bug 497418 - Traceback debug mode doesn't honor console=ttyS0
Traceback debug mode doesn't honor console=ttyS0
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Chris Lumens
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: F11Target
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-04-23 16:08 EDT by James Laska
Modified: 2013-09-02 02:35 EDT (History)
6 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-04-01 10:05:06 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description James Laska 2009-04-23 16:08:48 EDT
Description of problem:

When encountering a traceback for an install initiated over a serial console, selecting "Debug" shows the python shell on console=ttyS0, but stdin does not register.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
anaconda-11.5.0.47

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot installer with vnc *and* console=ttyS0
2. Trigger a traceback with updates=http://jlaska.fedorapeople.org/traceback.img
3. When traceback hits, select "Debug"
4. On ttyS0, attempt to navigate through the pdb shell
  
Actual results:

Keypresses are not honored, it seems like stdin is confused on ttyS0?

Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Joel Andres Granados 2009-05-11 10:33:06 EDT
Does your issue get solved by describing the whole console argument as in "console=ttyS0,9600n8".  It fixed my test.  Can you pls confirm.
Comment 2 Joel Andres Granados 2009-05-11 10:43:55 EDT
apparently the previous workaround isnot as consistent as I would want it to be :(  now, I can't make it work, not even with 9600n8 defined.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 10:29:13 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 09:54:01 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Jesse Keating 2010-04-27 11:32:34 EDT
Need to re-test this to see if it still exists in branched.
Comment 6 James Laska 2010-04-30 11:53:14 EDT
Still a problem in F-13 (no changes since F-11 test result)
Comment 7 Chris Lumens 2010-08-18 10:43:39 EDT
I don't suppose you remember when this last worked?
Comment 8 James Laska 2010-08-19 15:07:55 EDT
(In reply to comment #7)
> I don't suppose you remember when this last worked?

I know it's not worked for a *long* time.  A quick test shows that it doesn't work in F14, F13, F12, F11 and almost works in F10.

For F10, I'm able to type at the serial console prompt but it immediately tracebacks.

Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/bin/anaconda", line 959, in <module>
    handleException(anaconda, sys.exc_info())
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/exception.py", line 608, in handleException
    termios.tcsetattr(si, termios.TCSADRAIN, attr)
termios.error: (5, 'Input/output error')
install exited abnormally [1/1] 

I'll test a few more older releases, but I don't expect success.  I'll update the bz if any of the previous releases work.
Comment 9 Chris Lumens 2011-04-01 10:05:06 EDT
Maybe things'll get better once I switch us to systemd, but I'm not overly hopeful.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.