Bug 498594 - Alert sound changes depending on whether the desktop effects are enabled or not
Alert sound changes depending on whether the desktop effects are enabled or not
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: compiz (Show other bugs)
12
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adel Gadllah
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-01 07:51 EDT by Davide Cescato
Modified: 2010-12-05 01:55 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 01:55:20 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Davide Cescato 2009-05-01 07:51:40 EDT
Description of problem:

If the desktop effects are disabled, the alert sound is the one specified in the sound theme. If the desktop effects are enabled, the alert sound is the system beep.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

As in the 2009-04-30 rawhide. In particular: 
gnome-media-2.26.0-2.fc11.x86_64
pulseaudio-0.9.15-11.fc11.x86_64
alsa-lib-1.0.19-3.fc11.x86_64


How reproducible:

always


Steps to Reproduce:

1. Ensure desktop effects are disabled and that the sound theme is set to "Default"
2. Open a gnome-terminal window
3. Push the "down" arrow within the gnome-terminal window to trigger an alert sound
4. Enable desktop effects
5. Push the "down" arrow within the gnome-terminal window to trigger an alert sound


Actual results:

At step 3, the alert sound of the sound theme is played. At step 5, a "PC speaker beep" is played.


Expected results:

The same alert sound should be played both at step 3 and at step 5.
Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2009-05-01 08:16:20 EDT
Compiz doesn't use libcanberra for its sounds, though it should (metacity was fixed to use libcanberra already).
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 10:56:22 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Davide Cescato 2009-09-15 11:56:50 EDT
The bug is still present in F12 rawhide.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-16 04:57:39 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 12 development cycle.
Changing version to '12'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-17 07:02:02 EST
Switching incorrect assignees to the default one.
Comment 7 Jud Craft 2009-11-21 20:12:36 EST
Question:  why does the window manager have to use libcanberra?

I mean, these sounds are triggered by consoles and text edit fields in applications and stuff like that.  Why is the window manager responsible for general GUI sound events?
Comment 8 David 2010-04-16 07:26:32 EDT
This is still the case in F13 Beta, is there any reason for this. Is there any workaround?
Comment 9 Adel Gadllah 2010-07-03 08:50:11 EDT
(In reply to comment #8)
> This is still the case in F13 Beta, is there any reason for this.

Bastien already stated the reason in comment 1.

> Is there any  workaround? 

No other than writing a patch to use libcanberra in compiz.
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 07:17:31 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 01:55:20 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.