Bug 498614 - Remotely Displayed wxMaxima Does Not Respond Correctly to '('
Remotely Displayed wxMaxima Does Not Respond Correctly to '('
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: wxMaxima (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Rex Dieter
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-01 09:57 EDT by Allen Barnett
Modified: 2009-12-18 04:23 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 04:23:34 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Allen Barnett 2009-05-01 09:57:59 EDT
Description of problem:
I ssh into another machine with -Y to allow a forwarded X connection and start wxMaxima. When I type the '(' key, only a '(' appears in the input box. Normally, you get both a '(' and a ')'. Also, highlighting a section of text in the input box and typing a '(' is supposed to wrap the text with parentheses, but instead it simply replaces the selected text with the '('.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
wxMaxima 0.7.6, Maxima 5.16.4, SBCL 1.0.22

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. "ssh -Y host wxmaxima"
2. Type a '(' in the INPUT: box.
3. Type some text in the INPUT: box and highlight it. Then type '('
  
Actual results:
For step 2, only a '(' appears. For step 3, the highlighted text is replaced by a '('

Expected results:
2: Both '(' and ')' appear in the input box.
3: The highlighted text is wrapped with parentheses.

Additional info:
It works properly if I login at the machine's own console. Only accessing it remotely produces this problem. I tried connecting to the Fedora 10 machine from both a RHEL 4 box (using the proprietary nVidia X driver) and from a Fedora 7 machine (with the regular "radeon" driver).
Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2009-05-01 10:15:36 EDT
Boo, I can't reproduce on my rawhide box.
Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2009-05-01 10:46:12 EDT
I also couldn't reproduce ssh'ing from my rawhide box, to an older f8 one.
Comment 3 Allen Barnett 2009-05-01 11:18:01 EDT
It works correctly ssh'ing from my RHEL 4 box to the Fedora 7 box (wxMaxima 0.7.4).
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:51:31 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 04:23:34 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.