Bug 498709 - updates-pending-star never disappears
updates-pending-star never disappears
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 492005
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: PackageKit (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Richard Hughes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-02 07:07 EDT by Mads Kiilerich
Modified: 2009-05-14 17:10 EDT (History)
8 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-05-14 17:10:43 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Mads Kiilerich 2009-05-02 07:07:01 EDT
Description of problem:

The PackageKit Update Applet shows a orange star (un-flashing - thanks!) when updates are pending.

But if the updates are installed on the command line with yum then the notification doesn't disappear.

yum-updatesd correctly notifies PackageKit, and the "package with gear" is shown and indicates that PackageKit is checking if any updates are pending. But apparently the result doesn't propagate to the orange-star-notification.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

PackageKit-yum-0.4.6-8.fc11.i586
PackageKit-yum-plugin-0.4.6-8.fc11.i586
PackageKit-gtk-module-0.4.6-8.fc11.i586
PackageKit-0.4.6-8.fc11.i586
yum-updatesd-0.9-2.fc11.noarch
yum-plugin-upgrade-helper-1.1.21-2.fc11.noarch
yum-3.2.22-4.fc11.noarch

How reproducible:

Seen on all the two machines I have tried for some time now. Probably specific to the update-on-command-line-pattern I use.
Comment 1 Paul W. Frields 2009-05-11 10:24:34 EDT
This bug occurs for me following an update using the PackageKit GUI.
Comment 2 Mads Kiilerich 2009-05-11 10:43:04 EDT
Perhaps it is related to dbus problems. I have seen some spurious messages. Perhaps related to updating packages in the dbus dependency chain on a running system? I have no evidence - just a thought ...
Comment 3 Paul W. Frields 2009-05-14 17:10:43 EDT

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 492005 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.