Bug 498798 - Palimpsest reports a wrong uptime
Palimpsest reports a wrong uptime
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-disk-utility (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-03 09:02 EDT by Yul Rottmann
Modified: 2010-12-05 01:55 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-12-05 01:55:16 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output of devkit-disks --show-info (4.40 KB, text/plain)
2009-05-03 09:02 EDT, Yul Rottmann
no flags Details
output of skdump --save=mysmartdata /dev/sda (1.54 KB, application/octet-stream)
2009-05-03 09:03 EDT, Yul Rottmann
no flags Details
output of skdump /dev/sda (3.29 KB, text/plain)
2009-05-03 09:04 EDT, Yul Rottmann
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Yul Rottmann 2009-05-03 09:02:18 EDT
Created attachment 342228 [details]
output of devkit-disks --show-info

Description of problem:
I have a SAMSUNG HD250HJ and Palimpsest reports that I have bad sectors. The disc is new, so I don't know if this is correct. I ask myself if this is also a wrong value, like the value for the uptime, which is always like 76 hours, but in fact it must be something like 3 hours or so. I made once a self test which was passed, so I think my hard disc must be okay? I'll attach some files which should help to find out what is going on. Thank you.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-disk-utility-0.3-0.5.20090415git.fc11.x86_64


How reproducible: always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start your computer
2. Click on the "One or more disc is failing"
3. See that my disc has a wrong uptime (and maybe  bad sectors)
  
Actual results:
wrong uptime

Expected results:
correct uptime

Additional info:

rpm -q libatasmart
libatasmart-0.12-2.fc11.x86_64
Comment 1 Yul Rottmann 2009-05-03 09:03:37 EDT
Created attachment 342229 [details]
output of skdump --save=mysmartdata /dev/sda
Comment 2 Yul Rottmann 2009-05-03 09:04:24 EDT
Created attachment 342230 [details]
output of skdump /dev/sda
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 11:03:41 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Yul Rottmann 2009-11-21 11:31:51 EST
Hi, I think I know what the error is: There is a translation mistake.

In English there is the string "Powered on: "
In German: "Eingeschaltet am: " It has a different meaning.
In this case the translation is wrong. Correct is "Eingeschaltet: " or "Betriebsstunden: " or "Betriebszeit: ". I think I'd suggest "Eingeschaltet: ". 

By the way I think that the bad sectors are correct, although the drive works great. Is it enough to report the wrong translation here?

Thanks everyone :)
Comment 5 Matthias Clasen 2009-12-17 12:56:29 EST
David, you might want to add a translator comment upstream.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 07:17:25 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 01:55:16 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.