Bug 499324 - kopete does not display YM video streams
kopete does not display YM video streams
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdenetwork (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-06 02:44 EDT by manuel wolfshant
Modified: 2009-06-29 03:10 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-06-28 20:13:33 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description manuel wolfshant 2009-05-06 02:44:23 EDT
Description of problem:
 I have a friend who uses the stock YM client to display the images captured by his video camera. Unfortunately in F10 I can not see it

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kdenetwork-4.2.2-1.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:

always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start kopete
2. try to connect to my friend's camera
3. watch it fail
  
Actual results:
a) if I try to initiate the connection ( -> "view camera") he does not receive my connect request
b) if he sends me an invitation, nothing happens after I press the accept button


Expected results:
... view the images

Additional info:

Everything worked OK while the computer was using F7. It also works on Centos 5 with kopete from the kde-redhat project (and jasper from EPEL).
Comment 1 Steven M. Parrish 2009-05-30 22:42:13 EDT
Thank you for the report.  This is an issue that needs to be addressed by the
upstream developers.  Please report this upstream at http://bugs.kde.org  and
add the upstream information to this report.
Comment 2 Steven M. Parrish 2009-06-28 20:13:33 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

-- 
Steven M. Parrish - KDE Triage Master
                  - PackageKit Triager
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 manuel wolfshant 2009-06-29 03:10:19 EDT
Just for the record: a) all packages on my F10 are as updated as they could have been b) if I had the time to get in touch with upstream developers, I would have done it in the first place and c) you have not asked for a single additional detail but simply and blindly forwarded me to the upstream devs.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.