Bug 499671 - nm-applet appears on desktop not in panel
nm-applet appears on desktop not in panel
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gtk2 (Show other bugs)
10
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Matthias Clasen
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Reopened, Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-07 11:33 EDT by Jack Peirce
Modified: 2009-12-18 04:24 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 04:24:17 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
xorg.conf (3.43 KB, text/plain)
2009-05-07 11:33 EDT, Jack Peirce
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jack Peirce 2009-05-07 11:33:25 EDT
Created attachment 342858 [details]
xorg.conf

Description of problem:

When using a dual head setup, the nm-applet does not want to stay in the notification area. On a fresh boot, the nm-applet shows up in it's own little window on the desktop. If I add the notification area to the panel and restart X, it will stay in the panel until I reboot.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
NetworkManager-0.7.0.99-5.git20090326.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:

I have reproduced it on 8 identical systems

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Setup monitors in dual head 
2. Start Gnome
3. nm-applet will be on desktop
Comment 1 Niels Haase 2009-05-07 14:24:30 EDT
Thanks for filling this bug.

unfortunately I'm not able the reproduce the bug. But maybe I don't understand the entire problem. Reporter, can you please provide a snapshot of your desktop while the problem occurs? (Applications -> Accessories -> Take Screenshot)?

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Niels Haase 2009-05-16 18:03:14 EDT
Reporter, could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 Dan Williams 2009-11-11 11:54:05 EST
If you see this again, please re-open this bug and then grab a screenshot (hit the Print Screen button on your keyboard, or use the Applications -> Accessories -> Take Screenshot app) of the problem?  Thanks!
Comment 4 Dan Williams 2009-11-11 12:25:11 EST
It seems that there's an issue with GtkStatusIcons in multi-monitor setups...

(09:10:56 AM) mclasen: dcbw: no, the notification area is only where the panel is
(09:17:44 AM) mclasen: dcbw: no good solution; short of starting nm-applet with --display :0.1
(09:18:11 AM) dcbw: mclasen: so a GtkStatusIcon will still start up on a screen without a notification area?
(09:19:43 AM) mclasen: dcbw: yeah, I guess
(09:19:50 AM) mclasen: dcbw: feel free to file a bug about that
(09:20:00 AM) mclasen: you should be able to check its ::embedded property though

Not sure checking the embedded property helps much
Comment 5 Matthias Clasen 2009-11-11 13:44:53 EST
That is not quite accurate.

Multi-screen, not multi-monitor.

And there is really not much GTK+ can do here. If there is no notification area, we can not magically make one appear...
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 06:54:47 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 04:24:17 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.