Bug 499834 - Strange redraw issues
Strange redraw issues
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-08 10:00 EDT by David Howells
Modified: 2009-12-18 04:24 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 04:24:30 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Redraw failure of either emacs or xchat, which are overlaying each other (12.14 KB, image/png)
2009-05-08 10:00 EDT, David Howells
no flags Details
Redraw failure of xchat (background image leaked through) (35.73 KB, image/png)
2009-05-08 10:01 EDT, David Howells
no flags Details
Kernel log (46.05 KB, text/plain)
2009-05-08 10:02 EDT, David Howells
no flags Details
X configuration (997 bytes, text/plain)
2009-05-08 10:03 EDT, David Howells
no flags Details
X server log (121.15 KB, text/plain)
2009-05-08 10:04 EDT, David Howells
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description David Howells 2009-05-08 10:00:05 EDT
Created attachment 343085 [details]
Redraw failure of either emacs or xchat, which are overlaying each other

Description of problem:

When the KDE taskbar at the bottom of the screen pops up a transient window (tooltip?) giving more information on whatever the mouse is over, sometimes another piece of the screen gets redrawn, usually incorrectly.  What I usually see is a tooltip-shaped piece of screen getting redrawn from the background image.  It's as if the server has a record of an old tooltip that it decides needs erasing.

This happens with both the 'nv' and the 'nouveau' drivers, but doesn't seem to happen with NVidia's own driver.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.5.3-15.fc10.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-0.0.11-1.20090106git133c1a5.fc10.x86_64
xorg-x11-drv-nv-2.1.12-6.fc10.x86_64
kdebase-4.2.2-3.fc10.x86_64
kdelibs-4.2.2-12.fc10.x86_64

How reproducible:

It happens fairly regularly, but I'm not sure of a consistent way of causing it to happen.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Move the mouse on to the KDE task bar, then off and on again.  This may need repeating a few times.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:

When the mouse is moved onto the task bar, a tooltip will pop up with extra information.  Sometimes the moment this happens, another area of the screen is corrupted by some sort of apparent partial redraw.

Expected results:

The rest of the screen shouldn't be altered.

Additional info:

I'm also seeing bug 478532 occasionally in konqueror and once in emacs which may be related.
Comment 1 David Howells 2009-05-08 10:01:09 EDT
Created attachment 343086 [details]
Redraw failure of xchat (background image leaked through)
Comment 2 David Howells 2009-05-08 10:02:20 EDT
Created attachment 343088 [details]
Kernel log
Comment 3 David Howells 2009-05-08 10:03:06 EDT
Created attachment 343089 [details]
X configuration
Comment 4 David Howells 2009-05-08 10:04:06 EDT
Created attachment 343090 [details]
X server log
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 06:55:07 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 04:24:30 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.