Bug 499845 - Corruptions in 2D graphics with R600 (Radeon HD 3650)
Corruptions in 2D graphics with R600 (Radeon HD 3650)
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
11
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-08 10:50 EDT by Joonas Sarajärvi
Modified: 2010-03-02 12:50 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-03-02 12:50:42 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot of the corruption in the Arora browser (59.10 KB, image/png)
2009-05-08 10:52 EDT, Joonas Sarajärvi
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log from the computer where this happens (50.09 KB, text/plain)
2009-05-08 10:53 EDT, Joonas Sarajärvi
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log from a machine on which RenderAccel was supposed to have been turned off. (71.15 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-26 11:50 EDT, Joonas Sarajärvi
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Joonas Sarajärvi 2009-05-08 10:50:42 EDT
Description of problem:

With the free driver, I get some random small-ish corruption in some Qt widgets and Spotify (under Wine), which while unrelated, is also showing currupted graphics in its titlebar and is missing many of the widgets on this computer.

The most certain way to reproduce this corruption is to select Plastique as the style in Qt (The Arora browser overrides Oxygen with Plastique due to some problems with the Oxygen style) and write something in a text field. I'll add a screenshot that shows what it looks like in Arora. The bug can also be reproduced in programs besides Arora if the Plastique style is selected globally. The bug doesn't appear on computers with different graphics hardware, like my laptop with an old Radeon 7500.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.12.2-11.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always on this computer.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Log into KDE on a computer with Fedora 11 and R600-based video hardware.
2. Open Arora or some other program that uses the Plastique Qt style.
3. Write something to a text field somewhere.
  
Actual results:
The text field is filled with black garbage.

Expected results:
Only usual well-drawn letters appear in the text field.
Comment 1 Joonas Sarajärvi 2009-05-08 10:52:36 EDT
Created attachment 343101 [details]
Screenshot of the corruption in the Arora browser
Comment 2 Joonas Sarajärvi 2009-05-08 10:53:39 EDT
Created attachment 343102 [details]
Xorg.0.log from the computer where this happens
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 11:27:30 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Joonas Sarajärvi 2009-06-26 11:44:50 EDT
Probably a more specific way to reproduce:
1. Install Qt 4 and arora. 
2. Use qtconfig-qt4 to set the qt program style to Cleanlooks. Save settings,
3. arora google.com
4. Write something to the search text field.

On my machine, this always results in the search field contents being drawn over with a black block of pixels.
Comment 5 Joonas Sarajärvi 2009-06-26 11:47:51 EDT
Section "Device"
        Identifier      "primary graphics card"
        Driver          "radeon"
        Option          "RenderAccel" "off"
EndSection

I tried to use that xorg.conf to turn EXA off. Even with these settings, the corruption persists. Am I doing something wrong, or should I file a bug against the driver for not respecting the setting?

I'll post the Xorg.0.log shortly as an attachment.
Comment 6 Joonas Sarajärvi 2009-06-26 11:50:54 EDT
Created attachment 349564 [details]
Xorg.0.log from a machine on which RenderAccel was supposed to have been turned off.
Comment 7 Ian Pilcher 2009-08-04 09:46:12 EDT
I see the same corruption on my X1650.  This bug sounds very similar, on an
Intel chipset:

  https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+source/kubuntu-meta/+bug/338477

Sure seems like a KDE or Qt bug to me.
Comment 8 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 13:28:47 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages. For packages from updates-testing repository you can use command

yum upgrade --enablerepo='*-updates-testing'

Alternatively, you can also try to test whether this bug is reproducible with the upcoming Fedora 12 distribution by downloading LiveMedia of F12 Beta available at http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/ . By using that you get all the latest packages without need to install anything on your computer. For more information on using LiveMedia take a look at https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraLiveCD .

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 9 Matěj Cepl 2010-02-26 07:17:09 EST
Could you please reply to the previous question? If you won't reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[Note please, that this is machine generated comment for large amount of bugs; due to some technical issues, it is possible we've missed some of the responses -- it is happens, please, just a make a comment about that; that we will see. Thank you]
Comment 10 Joonas Sarajärvi 2010-02-26 12:34:08 EST
Sorry for not responding to this earlier.

However, I have not encountered this bug in a few months. At least for F12, I can consider it fixed. Thanks, developers :-)
Comment 11 Matěj Cepl 2010-03-02 12:50:42 EST
Thank you for letting us know.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.