Bug 499930 - firefox tooltip corruption when MOZ_DISABLE_IMAGE_OPTIMIZE=1
firefox tooltip corruption when MOZ_DISABLE_IMAGE_OPTIMIZE=1
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-ati (Show other bugs)
11
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: X/OpenGL Maintenance List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-08 22:31 EDT by Hin-Tak Leung
Modified: 2010-06-28 08:27 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-06-28 08:27:30 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
the black tooltip screehshot of google translate (308.04 KB, image/png)
2009-05-08 22:31 EDT, Hin-Tak Leung
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Hin-Tak Leung 2009-05-08 22:31:33 EDT
Created attachment 343194 [details]
the black tooltip screehshot of google translate

Description of problem:

While experimenting with Bug 497427, I tried MOZ_DISABLE_IMAGE_OPTIMIZE=1 firefox with ati driver from koji various pages I frequently go to, and saw a corruption with google translate's tooltip. (See screenshot).



Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.12.2-13.fc11 
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.6.1-13.fc10    
xorg-x11-server-common-1.6.1-13.fc10       
kernel-2.6.29.2-134.fc11
(x-server 'rpmbuild --rebuild' from f11 - am mostly on a f10 system)

How reproducible:
once, didn't try again.


Steps to Reproduce:
launch firefox with "MOZ_DISABLE_IMAGE_OPTIMIZE=1 firefox" (don't know if it is important).

1. go to google translate - http://translate.google.com/translate_t#
2. set to translate from "chinese" to "chinese (simplified)"
   and use http://the-sun.on.cc/channels/news/20090506/20090506021833_0000.html
3. put mouse over text - 
  
Actual results:
tooltips is almost all black. (see screenshot)

Expected results:
tooltip should be black text on white blackground, showing original text.


Additional info:
The reason why I tried this is that I experienced a different kind of glyph corruption problem ( https://bugzilla.redhat.com/attachment.cgi?id=342629 ), which seems to happen with my mod' ati driver 
(https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=497427#c26) but is *cured* by "MOZ_DISABLE_IMAGE_OPTIMIZE=1 firefox" - so I wonder how the unmod'ed koji driver behaves.
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-05-12 04:40:23 EDT
I am sorry, but I would call this a problem not-perfectly upgraded system ... new KMS world is quite sensitive to have all pieces expected to work together. Please, either downgrade to real F10 or upgrade to real F11 and try to reproduce the bug, but we cannot deal with this hybrid. Sorry, that's just a price of rpmbuild on Xorg stuff.

Thanks a lot for filing a bug.
Comment 2 Hin-Tak Leung 2009-05-12 10:21:29 EDT
fair enough - I'll retest when I upgrade to f11 properly in a few weeks - only the X server doesn't install direct; I have f11's mesa-* also.

(I am a little afraid of gcc 4.4, though not have any problem just install some f11/rawhide/koji bits direct, or rpmbuild --rebuild bits if dependencies don't work).
Comment 3 Hin-Tak Leung 2009-05-12 10:24:38 EDT
OTOH, it should be relatively simple for somebody with a proper f10 or f11 system and the right hardware to see if the bug is there - it is just launching firefox in a specific way and visit a few specific urls.
Comment 4 Adam Jackson 2009-05-15 16:52:08 EDT
Which radeon does this happen with?  I'm not able to reproduce this on a mobility hd3400.
Comment 5 Hin-Tak Leung 2009-05-15 17:20:37 EDT
01:05.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc RS690M [Radeon X1200 Series]

It is in a Toshiba laptop.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 11:30:31 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 13:28:53 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages. For packages from updates-testing repository you can use command

yum upgrade --enablerepo='*-updates-testing'

Alternatively, you can also try to test whether this bug is reproducible with the upcoming Fedora 12 distribution by downloading LiveMedia of F12 Beta available at http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/ . By using that you get all the latest packages without need to install anything on your computer. For more information on using LiveMedia take a look at https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraLiveCD .

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 8 Hin-Tak Leung 2009-11-22 13:17:45 EST
problem no longer happens with f12.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2010-04-27 10:14:19 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 11 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 11.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '11'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 11's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 11 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2010-06-28 08:27:30 EDT
Fedora 11 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-06-25. Fedora 11 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.