Bug 499961 - USB keyboard LED state is confused after reconnect
USB keyboard LED state is confused after reconnect
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-evdev (Show other bugs)
12
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Hutterer
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-09 10:56 EDT by Richard Körber
Modified: 2018-04-11 07:39 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-01-13 23:45:00 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg.0.log (151.20 KB, text/plain)
2009-05-13 14:08 EDT, Richard Körber
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
FreeDesktop.org 26035 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Richard Körber 2009-05-09 10:56:26 EDT
Description of problem:
When reconnecting a USB keyboard, the status LEDs do not reflect the current state properly.

This is also true when using a USB capable KVM switch and switching back to the machine.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-evdev-2.2.1-3.fc11.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Turn on caps lock and num lock by pressing the respecive keys. Both LEDs should be bright on the keyboard now.
2. Disconnect the USB keyboard, then reconnect it. Alternatively, use a KVM switch to switch to another machine, then switch back.
3. Watch the state of the status LEDs, and try the keyboard.
  
Actual results:
The Num-lock LED is dark. Pressing the keys on the numeric keypad will input actual numbers, so the num lock mode is still turned on. When pressing the Num-lock key, the Num-lock LED flashes, but then stays dark. When pressing keys on the numeric keypad, you will find that num lock mode is actually turned off now. Further presses on the Num-lock key work as expected.

The Caps-lock LED is dark. Pressing keys will input capital letters, so the caps lock mode is still activated. When pressing the Caps-lock key, the Caps-lock LED is turned on, but when you continue typing you will find out that caps lock mode is actually turned off now. The Caps-lock LED is inversed from now on, this is, the caps lock mode is active when the LED is dark, and vice versa.

Expected results:
After reconnecting the keyboard, the Caps-lock and Num-lock LEDs show the actual state of caps and num lock, respectively.

Additional info:
I also notice this issue on a F10 machine. I am not sure when it was introduced.
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2009-05-12 03:40:31 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf, if available) and X server log file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Richard Körber 2009-05-13 14:08:41 EDT
Created attachment 343836 [details]
Xorg.0.log

Xorg.0.log before disconnecting the keyboard.

There is no xorg.conf file.
Comment 3 Richard Körber 2009-05-13 14:10:45 EDT
After disconnecting the keyboard, these lines were appended to the logfile:

(II) config/hal: removing device Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000
(II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Close
(II) UnloadModule: "evdev"
(II) config/hal: removing device Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000
(II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Close
(II) UnloadModule: "evdev"

After reconnecting the keyboard, these lines were appended to the logfile:

(II) config/hal: Adding input device Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000
(**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: always reports core events
(**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Device: "/dev/input/event8"
(II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Found 1 mouse buttons
(II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Found scroll wheel(s)
(II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Found x and y absolute axes
(II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Found keys
(II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Configuring as mouse
(II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Configuring as keyboard
(**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: YAxisMapping: buttons 4 and 5
(**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: EmulateWheelButton: 4, EmulateWheelInertia: 10, EmulateWheelTimeout: 200
(II) XINPUT: Adding extended input device "Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000" (type: KEYBOARD)
(**) Option "xkb_rules" "evdev"
(**) Option "xkb_model" "pc105"
(**) Option "xkb_layout" "de"
(**) Option "xkb_options" "terminate:ctrl_alt_bksp"
(**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: (accel) keeping acceleration scheme 1
(**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: (accel) filter chain progression: 2.00
(**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: (accel) filter stage 0: 20.00 ms
(**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: (accel) set acceleration profile 0
(II) config/hal: Adding input device Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000
(**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: always reports core events
(**) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Device: "/dev/input/event7"
(II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Found keys
(II) Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000: Configuring as keyboard
(II) XINPUT: Adding extended input device "Microsoft Microsoft? Digital Media Keyboard 3000" (type: KEYBOARD)
(**) Option "xkb_rules" "evdev"
(**) Option "xkb_model" "pc105"
(**) Option "xkb_layout" "de"
(**) Option "xkb_options" "terminate:ctrl_alt_bksp"
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 11:32:44 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2009-11-05 13:29:00 EST
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates in various components of the Xorg system, which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their packages. For packages from updates-testing repository you can use command

yum upgrade --enablerepo='*-updates-testing'

Alternatively, you can also try to test whether this bug is reproducible with the upcoming Fedora 12 distribution by downloading LiveMedia of F12 Beta available at http://alt.fedoraproject.org/pub/alt/nightly-composes/ . By using that you get all the latest packages without need to install anything on your computer. For more information on using LiveMedia take a look at https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/FedoraLiveCD .

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.

[This is a bulk message for all open Fedora Rawhide Xorg-related bugs. I'm adding myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 6 Richard Körber 2009-11-20 14:57:38 EST
I could still reproduce this bug with Fedora 12. Changing version to '12'.
Comment 7 Peter Hutterer 2010-01-13 23:45:00 EST
Oooh, nasty. You've uncovered a rather extensive issue with the XKB state handling which affects indicators and modifier state. That may require a rather complicated patch or combination of patches.

Upstream bug filed as 260635, I'm having to refer this bug here to UPSTREAM. Please keep an eye on the upstream bug.
Comment 8 Peter Hutterer 2010-01-13 23:45:36 EST
https://bugs.freedesktop.org/show_bug.cgi?id=26035

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.