Bug 500070 - CD/DVD drive occasionally sits and makes "clicking" noises
CD/DVD drive occasionally sits and makes "clicking" noises
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hal (Show other bugs)
10
i386 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Richard Hughes
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-10 13:03 EDT by Jon Masters
Modified: 2009-10-30 14:47 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-10-30 14:47:20 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jon Masters 2009-05-10 13:03:59 EDT
This is a placeholder bug pending more information and a reproducer:

Occasionally, the CD/DVD drive will sit making clicking noises. I believe hal is perhaps attempting to probe for disk change events, or something similar. This has happened only with media inserted, but the drive does otherwise seem to be working. It might be the drive, will keep an eye on it. Will followup when I'm next able to reproduce this with more useful information.
Comment 1 Richard Hughes 2009-05-11 07:08:04 EDT
Does hal-disable-polling stop the clicking?
Comment 2 Scott Glaser 2009-09-09 09:38:30 EDT
Jon,

Have you followed the advice in comment 1, and if so did it correct your problem?

-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 3 TK009 2009-10-30 14:47:20 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order to review this problem report further and diagnose or fix the issue if it is still present. Since it has been thirty days or more since we first requested additional information, we're assuming the problem is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem. 

    Setting status to "CLOSED: INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you still experience this problem on F11 or a later Fedora release and can provide the information previously requested, please feel free to reopen the bug report. 


TK009
-- 
Fedora Bugzappers volunteer triage team
https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.