Bug 501890 - fence_apc fails with pexpect exception
fence_apc fails with pexpect exception
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Cluster Suite
Classification: Red Hat
Component: fence (Show other bugs)
4
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Marek Grac
Cluster QE
:
Depends On: 501586
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-21 04:47 EDT by Marek Grac
Modified: 2016-04-26 13:38 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: fence-1.32.68-5.el4
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of: 501586
Environment:
Last Closed: 2011-02-16 11:16:09 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Marek Grac 2009-05-21 04:47:09 EDT
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #501586 +++

+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #460054 +++

Description of problem:

I hit this problem again during RHEL 5.4 testing with revolver.  In my three node cluster, dash-01 was continuously fencing dash-02 until I intervened and rebooted dash-01.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
cman-2.0.101-1.el5

How reproducible:
Unknown

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run revolver
  
Actual results:

Message repeated in /var/log/messages on dash-01:

May 19 14:28:18 dash-01 fenced[8514]: fencing node "dash-02"
May 19 14:28:25 dash-01 fenced[8514]: agent "fence_apc" reports: Success: Rebooted Traceback (most recent call last):   File "/sbin/fence_apc", line 216, in ?     main()   File "/sbin/fence_apc", line 211, in main     conn.close()   File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/pexpect.py", line 666, in close     raise Except
May 19 14:28:25 dash-01 fenced[8514]: agent "fence_apc" reports: ionPexpect ('close() could not terminate the child using terminate()') pexpect.ExceptionPexpect: close() could not terminate the child using terminate() Exception exceptions.OSError: <exceptions.OSError instance at 0x2b28b126bc20> in <bound method fspawn.
May 19 14:28:25 dash-01 fenced[8514]: agent "fence_apc" reports: __del__ of <fencing.fspawn object at 0x2b28b0012e90>> ignored
May 19 14:28:25 dash-01 fenced[8514]: fence "dash-02" failed

Which cleans up as:

Success: Rebooted
Traceback (most recent call last):
   File "/sbin/fence_apc", line 216, in ?
     main()
   File "/sbin/fence_apc", line 211, in main
     conn.close()
   File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/pexpect.py", line 666, in close
    raise ExceptionPexpect ('close() could not terminate the child using terminate()') pexpect.ExceptionPexpect: close() could not terminate the child using terminate()
 Exception exceptions.OSError: <exceptions.OSError instance at 0x2b28b126bc20> in <bound method fspawn.__del__ of <fencing.fspawn object at 0x2b28b0012e90>> ignored

This looks like the exception which fence_apc should actually catch is ExecptionPexpect instead of OSError.

Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 6 errata-xmlrpc 2011-02-16 11:16:09 EST
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2011-0266.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.