Bug 502155 - Documentation for exports is incorrect - does not actually support spaces in drive/label names.
Documentation for exports is incorrect - does not actually support spaces in ...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nfs-utils (Show other bugs)
10
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Steve Dickson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2009-05-22 05:31 EDT by Greg Harvey
Modified: 2010-01-22 15:38 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 04:28:53 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Greg Harvey 2009-05-22 05:31:35 EDT
Description of problem:

man exports currently states:
...
If an export name contains spaces it should be quoted using double quotes. You can also specify spaces or other unusual character in the export name using a backslash followed by the character code as three octal digits.
... 

This is not actually the case. Tested on Fedora 10 and Fedora 11, export names with spaces, even contained in quotes, fail with this warning (assuming drive label is "Drive Name") when NFS is restarted:

Starting NFS services: exportfs: Warning: /media/Drive Name does not support NFS export. 


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

nfs-utils-1:1.1.4-8.fc10 (i386)

How reproducible:

Others on Fedora Forums were able to reproduce issue. See:
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?p=1215955#post1216365


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Plug in an external drive with a space in the volume label
2. Add this line to /etc/exports

    "/media/Drive Name"           *(ro,sync)

3. Restart NFS service
  
Actual results:

Starting NFS services: exportfs: Warning: /media/Drive Name does not support NFS export. 

Drive is not exported - unavailable on network.

Expected results:

Do not expect to see any warnings and expect the drive to be available to mount on other networked machines.

Additional info:

See this forum thread for the full background:
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?p=1215955

As suggested in that thread, it would be nice also if the error message told us what was wrong. "does not support NFS export" is not very useful in isolation and could imply another issue, when in fact the only problem was the space in the drive label.
Comment 1 Max E 2009-07-30 08:54:15 EDT
Do we have any movement on this bug?  This is rather annoying, and without creating extra mount points without spaces (which I am doing as a temporary measure), this is a show-stopper for me.
Comment 2 Max E 2009-07-30 09:17:20 EDT
Scrub comment 1.  

It actually gets even more perverse.

Spaces DO ACTUALLY WORK!  He's my example:

/media/eon5raid 192.168.xx.22(rw,sync)
"/media/eon5raid/SD (STANDARD DEFINITION)" 192.168.xx.22(rw,sync)

Now perform an exportfs -r  

You will get the complaint as shown in this bug:

exportfs: Warning: /media/eon5raid/SD (STANDARD DEFINITION) does not support NFS export.

Now type: exportfs again

You will see:

/media/eon5raid/SD (STANDARD DEFINITION)
		192.168.xx.22
/media/eon5raid
		192.168.xx.22

Do it does work.

Mounting from a remote server is working again for that share.  Rather bizarre.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 07:00:43 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Max E 2009-11-18 07:12:20 EST
Bug is still present in Fedora 11 - sorry chaps - can you please fix this issue.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 04:28:53 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 6 bob brush 2010-01-22 15:38:14 EST
Hey, lets update this to Fedora 12, I would if I knew how..

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.